Etrange situation que celle de...

English translation: What a strange situation indeed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etrange situation que celle de...
English translation:What a strange situation indeed
Entered by: Monica Sandor

13:35 Sep 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: Etrange situation que celle de...
This is the first sentence of a book on the history of the Church. Full sentence is "Etrange situation que celle de l'Eglise de Dieu!" I could translate it "What a strange situation the Church finds itself in!" or "What a strange situation, that of the Church of God!" but don't feel these are really idiomatic. Any thoughts appreciated.
Monica Sandor
Belgium
The situation the Church of God finds itself in is indeed strange.
Explanation:
The French use this only as a stylistic device to put the strange situation up front in the sentence.

There is no one perfect way to say this in English, IMO. The indeed sort of provides the idea.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. This is indeed the best suggestion out of many good ones. The indeed adds the requisite degree of surprise suggested by the French context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The situation the Church of God finds itself in is indeed strange.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2What a strange situation it is for the Church...
Alfa Trans (X)
5Strange is the situation ...
Shog Imas
4 +1Strange situation, the one of...
João Neto (X)
3 +1The Church is certainly in a strange situation!
Katherine Hodkinson
4The Church of God's situation is a strange one!
Tegan Raleigh
3 +1The Church is certainly in a strange situation!
Katherine Hodkinson
4How strange for the Church of God...!
CarinaK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strange situation, the one of...


Explanation:
Could have more different syntaxes.

João Neto (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
18 mins
  -> Tak.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How strange for the Church of God...!


Explanation:
"Odd" works too, but then you get a rhyme, which would sound funny.

CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What a strange situation it is for the Church...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-04 13:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
What a strange situation for the Church to be in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-09-04 13:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: What a strange situation for the Church! like in the following extract:
\"What a strange situation for the Son of God!
He is teaching us the lesson in humility.\"

http://www.gemsworld.org/Projects/Outreach_CD/Translations/t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-04 14:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to used in biblical style:
\"What a strange situation! A boy who is greatly loved by God...\"
can be found in
http://www.sermonsearch.com/content.aspx?id=23662

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-09-04 14:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What a strange situation. Here I was with sores on my hands...\"
http://www.spiritual-happiness.com/ntr18.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-09-04 14:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: seems to BE used

Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Cheers, Vicky!

agree  Lubna Asmar
1 hr
  -> Cheers, loul!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The situation the Church of God finds itself in is indeed strange.


Explanation:
The French use this only as a stylistic device to put the strange situation up front in the sentence.

There is no one perfect way to say this in English, IMO. The indeed sort of provides the idea.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. This is indeed the best suggestion out of many good ones. The indeed adds the requisite degree of surprise suggested by the French context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Most suitable variation xxx
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Church is certainly in a strange situation!


Explanation:
Obviously i've changed it around quite a bit. I just thought it sounded a bit more idiomatic, and maybe fits the context better? Just an idea.

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
19 hrs
  -> thank you 1045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strange is the situation ...


Explanation:
Albert Einstein Quotes and Quotations - BrainyQuote
Albert Einstein Strange is our situation here upon earth. Each ... Albert Einstein
Quotes, Strange is our situation here upon earth. Each ...
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/ quotes/a/alberteins130724.html


    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/a/alberteins130724....
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Church is certainly in a strange situation!


Explanation:
Obviously i've changed it around quite a bit. I just thought it sounded a bit more idiomatic, and maybe fits the context better? Just an idea.

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
10 hrs
  -> thanks suezen

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Church of God's situation is a strange one!


Explanation:
tho church of god seems a wee redundant...

Tegan Raleigh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search