Aller un peu plus loin

English translation: One Step Further

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aller un peu plus loin
English translation:One Step Further
Entered by: PB Trans

18:10 Mar 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / school, Quebec French
French term or phrase: Aller un peu plus loin
Any suggestions for this title?

Activités spirituelles

Premier cycle :
• groupe de méditation

Deuxième cycle :
• « Aller un peu plus loin » - 5e secondaire (développement spirituel)
• Journée de silence - 3e secondaire
• 24 heures dans un monastère - 4e secondaire
• 48 heures dans un monastère - 5e secondaire
• groupe de méditation
• prière oecuménique
PB Trans
A step further
Explanation:
A step further, Take a step further, One step further
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Going a little further
PHYSICIST
5 +2Going a bit further
Andrew Bruch
5A little more, a little higher
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2A step further
Maria Karra
4Make a step forward
mami_ladka
3 +1Reaching further
sandra lewis
3closing the gap
sarahl (X)
3Digging a little deeper
RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Going a little further


Explanation:
or "To go a little further", but "Going a little further" sounds better for a title to me.

PHYSICIST
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: going a little further sounds better to me too
4 mins
  -> Thank you Moya

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A step further


Explanation:
A step further, Take a step further, One step further

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your excellent suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A little more, a little higher


Explanation:
Explanation: my first "true" love once left me that note on the table in the university library where my books were...

Nice, isn't it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reaching further


Explanation:
Working towards a spiritual goal

sandra lewis
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: sounds good :-)
37 mins
  -> shokran!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing the gap


Explanation:
interprétation toute personnelle, je sais. :-)

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Digging a little deeper


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Going a bit further


Explanation:
Same as before: just use 'bit' instead of little...

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekah Wils (X): I think this is best - it's not advertising, so a straight translation is what is required
20 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make a step forward


Explanation:
x

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search