si on peut faire choisir le client

English translation: for the client to choose from and

15:57 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / comparative study of furniture stores
French term or phrase: si on peut faire choisir le client
Comme on le remarque nous n’exposons pas assez d’inclinables. On devrait au moins avoir 15 modèles si on peut faire choisir le client ou 20 si on ne veut pas faire de commande. Chez (le concurrent), chaque inclinable en cuir a la possibilité d’avoir 24 couleurs en différents cuir. Les modèles en tissus sont aussi offerts avec plusieurs choix.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:for the client to choose from and
Explanation:
confusing..because of the models and colors...it should be, IMO: si on veut faire choisir le client...
15 for the client to choose from
and
20 if we don't want to do special orders...

the commande is from the retailer to the maker for more colors ie special orders by the retailer to whomever does that upholstering...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks again Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for the client to choose from and
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +215 models if we are going to take orders from the customer
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15 models if we are going to take orders from the customer


Explanation:
and 20 if we are only a showroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 15:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a sales or just a showroom function

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 min

agree  Patrice
1 hr

neutral  Christopher RH: I think it is the other way round: a "showroom" implies that the customer does not buy what is actually there (and therefore makes an order),no?
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the client to choose from and


Explanation:
confusing..because of the models and colors...it should be, IMO: si on veut faire choisir le client...
15 for the client to choose from
and
20 if we don't want to do special orders...

the commande is from the retailer to the maker for more colors ie special orders by the retailer to whomever does that upholstering...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks again Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
7 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search