avec angle

English translation: home theatre sectional set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemble cinéma maison avec angle
English translation:home theatre sectional set
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:05 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / comparative study of furniture stores
French term or phrase: avec angle
 Présenter un ensemble de sofa lit plutôt que causeuse est un atout
 Un ensemble cinéma maison avec angle est indispensable
 Il est à remarquer que 69 % des ensembles inclinables sont en cuir chez (le concurrent)
Les inclinables représentaient pour moi environ 15 % du chiffre d’affaires total.
NancyLynn
Canada
with corner mounting or fittings
Explanation:
It depends on whether we're talking fittings or sofas.
For a sofa, it would be with corner unit.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with corner mounting or fittings
cchat
4wide angle
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with corner mounting or fittings


Explanation:
It depends on whether we're talking fittings or sofas.
For a sofa, it would be with corner unit.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: "Corner unit" or "corner arrangement" here, I think.
19 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide angle


Explanation:
High Nancy,

How are thingies?

My guess is "wide angle viewing"

tv plasma - tinusi.com... Le "Flat TV" d'exception traité anti-reflet avec angle de vision à 160°. Une ... http://www.soldenet.com/fr/dept_34.html. 10. Illel : Forums de discussion. ...
tv-plasma.tinusi.com/fr/search/page6/tv-plasma.html - 32k - Résultat complémentaire -


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search