sofa-wall

English translation: sofa wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sofa-wall
English translation:sofa wall
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:48 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / comparative study of furniture stores
French term or phrase: sofa-wall
On devrait baisser le choix du « sofa-wall » ou installer les sofas lits comme le « sofa-wall ».
Vérifier si tous les modèles du sofa-wall tournent bien.
Pour vendre les sofa lit, il faut en avoir au moins 8, dont un dans un sectionnel et un avec fauteuil inclinable ainsi que des modèles avec 60`` de largeur et différentes hauteurs de dossiers et fermeté.
NancyLynn
Canada
I'm not convinced
Explanation:
that the "sofa wall" is an actual sofa etc. of any kind. It looks to me as if it is the wall in the store against which sofas are placed. Makes sense if space is cramped: after all, who really cares about the BACK of a sofa?

Part of the reason for this interpretation is the grammar:
were they indeed wall sofas, wall beds, etc., instead of
On devrait baisser le choix du « sofa-wall » , I would have expected
On devrait baisser le choix DES « sofa-wall »
and instead of
ou installer les sofas lits comme le « sofa-wall »
I would have expected
ou installer les sofas lits comme LES « sofa-wall »

I take it this last sentence is meant to say:
ou installer les sofas lits comme sur le / le long du « sofa-wall »
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Hi Bourth and all, thanks very much for your ideas, all of which had also crossed my mind. Due to my indecision I contacted the client, and without explanation was told to leave it as is. I do believe it is a display term rather than a furniture one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Murphy bed
Patrice
3 +1I'm not convinced
Bourth (X)
1wall sofa
Christopher RH


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Murphy bed


Explanation:
using the clue that the context also refers to a pull-out couch (the sofa-lit)...a Murphy bed folds up out of the way.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is correct if Nancy is referring to a bed which closes upward into the wall
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not convinced


Explanation:
that the "sofa wall" is an actual sofa etc. of any kind. It looks to me as if it is the wall in the store against which sofas are placed. Makes sense if space is cramped: after all, who really cares about the BACK of a sofa?

Part of the reason for this interpretation is the grammar:
were they indeed wall sofas, wall beds, etc., instead of
On devrait baisser le choix du « sofa-wall » , I would have expected
On devrait baisser le choix DES « sofa-wall »
and instead of
ou installer les sofas lits comme le « sofa-wall »
I would have expected
ou installer les sofas lits comme LES « sofa-wall »

I take it this last sentence is meant to say:
ou installer les sofas lits comme sur le / le long du « sofa-wall »


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hi Bourth and all, thanks very much for your ideas, all of which had also crossed my mind. Due to my indecision I contacted the client, and without explanation was told to leave it as is. I do believe it is a display term rather than a furniture one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: inclined to agree. Perhaps they are actually mounted up on the wall to save floor space...
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wall sofa


Explanation:
third possibility

Either because this is not a Murphy bed but an equivalent fold-up sofa. I admit that this is unlikely but such things exist...

Or sofas which need a wall to support the back...


Lowest - I am guessing!

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search