ligne évolutif

English translation: range for little ones which is constantly being added to/range for little ones that grows with them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une ligne évolutive pour les tout petits
English translation:range for little ones which is constantly being added to/range for little ones that grows with them
Entered by: Rachel Fell

07:03 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: ligne évolutif
Used in reference to a product range.

"ainsi qu'une ligne évolutive pour les tout petits"
Laura Robertson
France
range for little ones which is constantly being added to/range for little ones that grows with them
Explanation:
second bit incorporating iburley's idea which I saw half-way through!
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very difficult to decide. Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a ''grow-as-your baby-grows line" or "clothing- that-grows" line
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1range for little ones which is constantly being added to/range for little ones that grows with them
Rachel Fell
4ever-changing line/updated line
eileengreen
3extendable
Ian Burley (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne évolutif
ever-changing line/updated line


Explanation:
featured in our ever-changing line of clothing, glassware and gifts. ...
www.hws.edu/academics/registrar/books.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-03 11:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We stock an ever changing line of seasonal fashion fabrics. ... Linings, Children’s Bedding, Velvets, Interfacings. Silks, Denims, Linens, Jacquards. ...
www.glicktextiles.com/categories/categories.htm

Maybe - FREQUENTLY CHANGING LINE
Shop at JCPenney for Clothes, Bedding, Curtains , Home ... clothing,fashion accessories, lingerie, linens, leather, shoes ... offers a frequently changing line of First ...


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Burley (X): In my opinion, the products are changed or updated but can be adapted to suit the child's age.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range for little ones which is constantly being added to/range for little ones that grows with them


Explanation:
second bit incorporating iburley's idea which I saw half-way through!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very difficult to decide. Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): The second bit sounds good to me
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligne évolutif
a ''grow-as-your baby-grows line" or "clothing- that-grows" line


Explanation:
I would avoid adapt etc.

Clothing to Grow with Your Child
Stretch your clothing budget—look for these kid-friendly features.

By Iowa State University Cooperative Extension Service
If you're trying to stretch your budget—or to just keep up with what sometimes seems like daily growth spurts, try these types of clothes for your baby and toddler.

Fabrics that stretch

Two-piece outfits

Long tails on blouses and shirts

Raglan, kimono, or set-in sleeves with deep-cut armholes

Adjustable shoulder straps

Garments without waistlines

Cuff elastic that doesn't bind

A large, varied wardrobe is not important to a toddler. Having just a few items and buying as size needs change will help keep clothing costs down.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-03 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more marketing

A \"Kid-Grow\" line of clothing that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): Now that is exactly the kind of thing I was thinking of!
2 hrs

disagree  cchat: Not appropriate for linen and bedding and it may be a "contre-sens"
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligne évolutif
extendable


Explanation:
A range of extendable products for toddlers.

That, of course, depends on your context.

I have a little more time to reply and hunt down an answer today. The Ikea bed that I referred to yesterday is designated as "extendable" on the company's UK web-site (the link is too long to paste into the space below).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-04 08:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane\'s answer works for clothing, as cchat points out but not for linen or bedding (and I\'ve taken bedding to mean mattresses and bed bases).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-04 08:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example of a \"ligne évolutive\"

http://artisan-ebeniste-meubles-cuisine-charente.rubbens16.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"adaptable\" could also work.

Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search