sur-conditionnement

English translation: over packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur-conditionnement
English translation:over packaging
Entered by: Laura Robertson

08:18 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: sur-conditionnement
I have a list of manufacturing procedures in which appears, "conditionnement, sur-conditionnement..."
What is the difference between these two and what exactly is sur-conditionnement?
Laura Robertson
France
over packaging
Explanation:
... Mail order packaging and over-packaging For flexible package shipments Polythene
bags for packaging or over-packaging. Whether opaque or transparent, ...
C'est un emballage supplémentaire
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1over-wrap / bundle
Connor
3 +1over packaging
kelime


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-wrap / bundle


Explanation:
you can have one packet of biscuits in their box or bundled into a family sized 3 pack in a special family over-wrap



Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: overpackaging will do here ?
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over packaging


Explanation:
... Mail order packaging and over-packaging For flexible package shipments Polythene
bags for packaging or over-packaging. Whether opaque or transparent, ...
C'est un emballage supplémentaire

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: that's what I had supposed or overpacking
0 min
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search