caisse americaine

English translation: cardboard box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse americaine
English translation:cardboard box
Entered by: Laura Robertson

15:46 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: caisse americaine
Is this just a standard box, or is there some more subtle sense behind it?
Laura Robertson
France
cardboard box
Explanation:

PDF] Ecran Quartzvue :Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Emballage : caisse américaine carton Packing : Cardboard box Piétement: piétement Design de teinte noire équipé de 4 roulettes. ...
www.dd-visual.ch/media/Ecran-Quart.pdf


[PDF] Vitrines Gamme Leader : Vitrine porte battante intérieure :Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Fond tôle prélaquée ou liège Metal or cork backing Emballage : caisse américaine carton Packing : cardboard box Feuilles A4 / A4 Sheets Dim. ...
www.dd-visual.ch/media/Vit-Gam-Lead.pdf

Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cardboard box
Graham macLachlan
4 +1regular slotted case
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4American box
eileengreen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American box


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire
Elle est formée d'une seule pièce de carton refoulée et échancrée pour former un emballage ayant quatre rabats pour la fermeture du couvercle et quatre autres pour la fermeture du fond. Tous les rabats ont une longueur égale telle que les rabats extérieurs se rejoignent...

Is it that the age of the American box is waning? “Let’s not exaggerate! - Cristina Bertoldo protests - If our customer demands it we make it, because that kind of process is part of the complete service we are capable of ...
http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/09_02/sezi...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular slotted case


Explanation:
http://www.kaysersberg-packaging.fr/fr/produits/fgs_pratikay...
http://www.kaysersberg-packaging.fr/en/produits/fgs_pratikay...

I would have called it a cardboard packing case!

http://www.caisserie-armagnac.com/cda-box.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 16:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But apparently RSC is the industry term.
http://www.euro-corrugated-box.com/types_of_packaging.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-03 16:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info - \"caisse américaine\" also refers to a type of picture frame - obviously nothing to do with your packaging context.
http://www.label-art.fr/cadre_photo/cadre1.asp?f=AMER

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
12 hrs
  -> thanks David!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardboard box


Explanation:

PDF] Ecran Quartzvue :Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Emballage : caisse américaine carton Packing : Cardboard box Piétement: piétement Design de teinte noire équipé de 4 roulettes. ...
www.dd-visual.ch/media/Ecran-Quart.pdf


[PDF] Vitrines Gamme Leader : Vitrine porte battante intérieure :Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Fond tôle prélaquée ou liège Metal or cork backing Emballage : caisse américaine carton Packing : cardboard box Feuilles A4 / A4 Sheets Dim. ...
www.dd-visual.ch/media/Vit-Gam-Lead.pdf



Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Absolutely, of the corrugated cardboard type, not simply the flimsy shoebox type.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth, corrugation seems to be the key, amiss of me not to mention it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search