International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

feront la part belle à la synchronisation

English translation: will place great emphasis on synchronisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feront la part belle à la synchronisation
English translation:will place great emphasis on synchronisation
Entered by: Calou

09:04 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
French term or phrase: feront la part belle à la synchronisation
Les nouvelles applications de la distribution ***feront la part belle à la synchronisation*** (interne, entre les pays, des données, des références articles, des clients), à l’accès distant via des portails internes voire à des data-centers continentaux.

Many thanks !
Calou
will place great emphasis on synchronisation
Explanation:
it seems to me that "faire la part belle à" requires something a little more assertive in English, hence "place great emphasis on"
Selected response from:

Gwac
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone !
Merci Garry ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3will place great emphasis on synchronisation
Gwac
4 +1will take proper account of synchronisation
Charles Lucas
4will focus on synchronisation/will give S pride of place
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feront la part belle à la synchronisation
will take proper account of synchronisation


Explanation:
will take proper account of synchronisation (...) with remote access via ...
Again, there are lots of ways of rendering this idea.

Charles Lucas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feront la part belle à la synchronisation
will place great emphasis on synchronisation


Explanation:
it seems to me that "faire la part belle à" requires something a little more assertive in English, hence "place great emphasis on"

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone !
Merci Garry ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Boutin-Bird: although I would get rid of the 'great'
5 mins
  -> I think the "great" bolsters the use of "emphasis" to give a good rhythm to the sentence; if removed I think it would read better by opting for the verb "emphasise", i.e. "will emphasise synchronisation"

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): "place great..." sounds reasonable. May also be worth pointing out that the structure means emphasis will be on synchronisation AND on remote acess...
41 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will focus on synchronisation/will give S pride of place


Explanation:
lots of ways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIGHLIGHT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIGHLIGHT
Feature

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search