Poinçon des mines

English translation: inspection/test seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poinçon des mines
English translation:inspection/test seal
Entered by: claude-andrew

15:59 Feb 18, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Pharmaceutical safety installation qualification
French term or phrase: Poinçon des mines
Vérifier sur l’installation que :
le réacteur présente le poinçon des mines

You can see another context here:

https://www.sdis14.fr/IMG/pdf/FSC_F.1_ARI_Theorie_et_materie...

I understand what it is, but how to translate it? (or leave it as it is with an explanatory note?)
claude-andrew
France
inspection/test seal
Explanation:
I would leave the "mines" out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2015-02-19 11:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If its not too late, I think "seal of approval" is better!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Wendy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inspection/test seal
Wendy Streitparth
5 -2Mining authority stamp
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mining authority stamp


Explanation:
Stamp or insignia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2015-02-18 16:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eugo.gov.hu/…on-refillable-lpg-gas-cylinders
Gas bottles for tourists are the bottles filled with LPG with a charge mass of max. .... The gas distributor shall apply for a license at the mining authority with ...
You could say mining, (or equivalent authority) for British consumption?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: stamp I like, but I wonder what an English reader would make of "mining"?

Asker: Yes - "or equivalent authority" OK


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Hungarian" English is not the most reliable source for English English; "le Service des Mines" is a kind of inherited atavism in French, and you can't assume that in other countries anyone would make the connection between mining and testing bottles
5 hrs
  -> As written - that's what it's asking for!

disagree  B D Finch: Would you translate "plaque minéralogique" as a "mining authority plate", or as a "registration plate"?
18 hrs
  -> Facetious.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection/test seal


Explanation:
I would leave the "mines" out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2015-02-19 11:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If its not too late, I think "seal of approval" is better!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Wendy!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wendy - I included the French with the English in brackets


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: technical ....
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  B D Finch: Official inspection/test seal
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks, BDF!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search