voie publique

English translation: public road/street

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie publique
English translation:public road/street
Entered by: Wyley Powell

13:57 Mar 26, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Safety / Block Parents
French term or phrase: voie publique
I realize that "public way" is one translation of "voie publique" but I'm not sure it would work in the text below about Block Parents and the lack of trust some people now have in this program.

"Aux jours et heures d’école, beaucoup de résidences sont « vides », les occupants étant absents au travail et plusieurs, à la longue, laissaient les affichettes en place, malgré leur absence, ce qui pouvait induire des enfants en erreur, en les amenant à quitter la ***voie publique*** pour s’engager sur une propriété privée, où personne n’était présent pour les accueillir, avec les complications potentielles que cela pouvait entraîner pour les enfants."

Perhaps "streets" or "public streets" would work? Suggestions appreciated! TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
public road/street
Explanation:
- not necessarily a highway
- not a public area
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public highway
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2public roads/areas
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1Public way
Chakib Roula
4public road/street
Jean-Claude Gouin
3public thoroughfare
rachelha
Summary of reference entries provided
ref. re highway
Rachel Fell
Highways are public by definition
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public way


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: what Termium gives
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public highway


Explanation:
For British English.
The distinction in your text is being made between the individual leaving a public highway to enter a private road.
I see no reason to deviate from the ordinary dictionary meaning whichever that is for your target reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-03-26 17:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gather that the final reader here is Canada, but just to indicate that "highway" needs to be qualified in British English, particularly where a person turns off a public onto a private road.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: As a highway is, by definition, public, just "highway" is sufficient.// See my reference comment for why the word "highway" does not "need to be qualified in British English" and is always public, even if sometimes privately maintainable.
6 mins
  -> Not neccessarily in the UK : a highway is either public or private. Left unqualified, the assumption would be public though. Cf. Google with "gov/co/uk". Were this for a British reader, it would be essential to retain the "public".

agree  katsy
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: agree about the remarks re the UK; maybe "public areas" for the context in question
8 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: yes for UK English but not for Canada or US
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public roads/areas


Explanation:
I know Termium gives "public way"
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

BUT I think in this context public roads/areas might be better. I really don't believe that "public highway" would be appropriate in Canada (or US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-03-26 23:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and children move from public onto private roads/lands

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: Agree with your translation and the fact that "public highway" does not work for the US. Not sure about Canada but guessing it's the same. Would be helpful to know Asker's target audience.
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-) Can only assume it's Canada or US target

agree  Silvija Gavrilovic
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public road/street


Explanation:
- not necessarily a highway
- not a public area

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thx!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public thoroughfare


Explanation:
-

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: ref. re highway

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highway

In UK:
The public highway consists of any verge, footway, carriageway, bridleway or footpath, whether or not maintained at public expense, and over which the public has a right of way.

http://www.suffolk.gov.uk/environment-and-transport/highways...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs
Reference: Highways are public by definition

Reference information:
As the ref. below states, a UK highway can be privately maintainable or publicly maintainable; nonetheless, the essence of the meaning of the word "highway" is that it is for public use as of right.

http://uk.practicallaw.com/2-516-8168
'Common law has established that a highway is a defined route over which "the public at large" can pass and repass as frequently as they wish, without hindrance and without charge. The use must be as of right and not on sufferance or by licence. There is no clear statutory definition of a highway. A highway can be established at common law or created by statute. For more information, see Practice notes, Establishing highways at common law and Highway creation by statute.

'Highway is open to everyone. This is the essence of highway. It means that technically it is unnecessary to refer to public highway. There is no such thing as a private highway. A highway can be privately maintainable, but the public's rights of passage over it are the same as if it were a publicly maintainable highway of the same class.

'The common law defined three categories of highway:
Footpath.
Bridleway.
Carriageway.'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-03-27 09:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an extremely important principle, because it is the basis of the public's right to use footpaths and bridleways on private land and the landowner's duty to maintain and keep them open. Unfortunately, the public does not have the same right of access in France, which means that historic footpaths on private land can be closed to randonneurs by landowners and that, when they are open, one's right to use them is on suffrance, not by right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-03-27 10:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.parliament.uk/briefing-papers/sn00402.pdf
18 Oct 2010 - is no statutory definition of a highway, only a common law one.

http://www.walkermorris.co.uk/access-all-areas-dealing-acces...
"While there is no clear statutory definition of a highway, at common law, a highway is a route along which people can pass and re-pass at all times as frequently as they wish without hindrance or charge. As, by definition, a highway must be open to all, a private highway cannot exist and all highways are therefore 'public' [1]. A highway can be unadopted and therefore privately maintainable but the rights of the public to use such a highway are the same as if it were adopted and therefore maintainable at the public expense. There are also various classifications of highway, with the most commonly encountered being roads, footpaths and bridleways [2] but there are well over 30 classifications, including the quaintly named 'quiet road'."


    Reference: http://uk.practicallaw.com/2-516-8168
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search