aération

English translation: decluttering

14:21 Apr 13, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Safety / Site security / preparedeness plan
French term or phrase: aération
Après lecture du plan, ce document aurait vraiment besoin d’aération et mise à la main de celui qui le diffusera.
Fr-EnD
Canada
English translation:decluttering
Explanation:
To remove from the document anything that is a barrier to easy and clear understanding:

http://goinswriter.com/declutter-writing/
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decluttering
Francois Boye
3will need to be clarified
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decluttering


Explanation:
To remove from the document anything that is a barrier to easy and clear understanding:

http://goinswriter.com/declutter-writing/

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Precisely! http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/aérer/1276
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Oui, François, je suis votre voisin au nord ... Ici, on écrit 'neighbour' mais aux États-Unis, on écrit 'neighbor' ...
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Neighbor to the North!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will need to be clarified


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search