mesures conservatoires

English translation: [take] protective measures

17:28 May 18, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Health and safety procedure
French term or phrase: mesures conservatoires
'mettre en oeuvre des mesures conservatoires après un accident du travail'.
merci.
RocMer
English translation:[take] protective measures
Explanation:
Take protective measures after an accident - to "protect" against the same accident happening again.
Selected response from:

Graeme Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[take] protective measures
Graeme Jones
4interim measures of protection
Francois Boye


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim measures of protection


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does interim enter into your take?
45 mins
  -> Because those measures are imterim. http://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/mom-lta-announ...

neutral  AllegroTrans: interim? and too long-winded anyway
2 hrs
  -> http://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/mom-lta-announ...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[take] protective measures


Explanation:
Take protective measures after an accident - to "protect" against the same accident happening again.

Graeme Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Couldn't it also mean protect the evidence? Your answer works either way.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chakib Roula: Very relevant and coherent.
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: exactly the translation suggested by my Fr-En dictionaries. conservatoire = protective and mesures are of course measures.
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search