en conservant leur intégration

English translation: unharmed

14:08 Oct 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Safety / compliance & workplace safety
French term or phrase: en conservant leur intégration
"Ce sont des chantiers qui emploient des milliers de personnes, et la sécurité est quelque chose de primordial [...] c’est même le premier des critères, c’est que les gens rentrent chez eux, les employés rentrent chez eux le soir parfaitement en sécurité et **en conservant leur intégration**."

Can this be translated as "in one piece"? Surely this would be "intégralité" (entirety), rather than "intégration? And even then, wouldn't this usually be "en un seul morceau" or "entier(s)"? Perhaps I'm missing the point completely...

Context: an interview with a company spokesman about compliance, specifically related to a construction project as part of a joint venture. The interviewee seems to speak in streams of consciousness rather than straightforward sentences and I've spotted some spelling mistakes in the French transcript, so the material is of dubious quality.

AFAIK, this is French from France and I'm translating into British English.

TIA!
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
English translation:unharmed
Explanation:
The French phrase is quite peculiar. I think they mean that the employee are expected to go back home without sustaining any harm at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-10-07 14:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employees
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Ideally, I would split the points between everyone who contributed. In the end, I went for "perfectly safe and sound" (parfaitement en sécurité et en conservant leur intégration), having decided that this was probably what the speaker wanted to put across - in his rather convoluted style. However, I think mchd & Margarida's suggestion could well be appropriate in other situations. Thanks again all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4while remaining integrated (in the workforce)
Margarida Martins Costelha
4all in one piece
B D Finch
3unharmed
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
Exemple
mchd

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unharmed


Explanation:
The French phrase is quite peculiar. I think they mean that the employee are expected to go back home without sustaining any harm at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-10-07 14:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employees

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Ideally, I would split the points between everyone who contributed. In the end, I went for "perfectly safe and sound" (parfaitement en sécurité et en conservant leur intégration), having decided that this was probably what the speaker wanted to put across - in his rather convoluted style. However, I think mchd & Margarida's suggestion could well be appropriate in other situations. Thanks again all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all in one piece


Explanation:
This might be the appropriate register.

www.danparr.co.uk/nwminiclub/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=113... Sep 2007 - ... was banned this year because of last years loutish behaviour i recall, its a busy day to get there, have a thrash and get home all in one piece.

https://www.justgiving.com/JoycedoesKokodaGood to see you home safe and all in one piece.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while remaining integrated (in the workforce)


Explanation:
I agree with mchd: I believe it means that these workers go home for the night but do not lose their status as part of the team, so they go back to work the next morning without having to go trough security checks all over again. As opposed to labourers who get hired just for the day.

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


15 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Exemple

Reference information:
travail temporaire, possibilité de long contrat voire d''une intégration, rémunération en fonction de l''ancienneté sur le poste

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search