aire de concentration

English translation: staging area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aire de concentration
English translation:staging area
Entered by: Claire N.

11:43 Jun 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Fire safety
French term or phrase: aire de concentration
This is in a "User's Guide" to a high rise building - queried terms between asterisks.

"2.4. GESTION D'URGENCE

■ DÉCLENCHEMENT D’UNE ALARME

Accès Pompier : Une *aire* de stationnement et *de concentration* est prévue entre le Boulevard Circulaire et la Tour, à proximité du Poste Central de Sécurité Incendie.

I have found the use of this term in other relevant contexts on some websites:

"AIRE DE CONCENTRATION DES MOYENS DE SECOURS

Une intervention dans un IGH nécessite l’engagement de nombreux moyens de secours compte-tenu des risques à envisager.

A cet effet, une *aire de concentration des engins de secours*, publique ou privée, doit exister à proximité de l’immeuble.

Ses caractéristiques sont déterminées en relation avec les services publics de secours et de lutte contre l’incendie."

"Une *aire de concentration des engins de secours*, publique ou privée, existe à proximité de l'immeuble. Ses caractéristiques sont déterminées en relation avec les services publics de secours et de lutte contre l'incendie.Article GH 7"

I understand that "aire de stationnement et de concentration" refers to where firefighting vehicles are parked and gather together, but I am not sure what the right term is for the latter - "parking and gathering area" does not sound idiomatic.
"Assembly point" would refer to where people gather when there is a fire, so "parking and assembly area" would not be right.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
staging area
Explanation:
such traffic problems were eventually reduced once an
ambulance staging area was created in a parking lot 500 feet from
the incident site.
IC should promptly establish emergency vehicle staging areas during a large scale incident response, especially when operations occur in
a small or already congested setting. Care should be taken to coordinate among police,fire, and rescue organizations to prevent
confusion when positioning resources at an incident site.

https://www.hsdl.org/?view&did=765578


Staging Area (Emergency Vehicles not immediately required to perform a function or shielding at the incident scene should be
directed to stage in this area. The area
should be downstream/upstream of the incident site and the location should not create a traffic hazard or obstruction).
https://novascotia.ca/dma/firesafety/docs/EmergencyResponder...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marshalling area
B D Finch
2 +3staging area
Claire N.
4 +1assembly area
Terry Richards
4hard standing area/turning & sweep circle
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly area


Explanation:
Despite your misgivings, this is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-05 12:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that is specifically refers to fire brigade access, I don't think there's all that much chance of confusion. However, you could also consider "marshaling area".

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this would be confusing, as the actual building contains "points de ralliement" = "assembly points" for people, whereas this seems to refer to somewhere for fire engines, etc. to gather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you deserve credit for this, as you didn't have the full context. Marshalling is a good idea too.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Marshalling
8 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: That's specifically for people.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staging area


Explanation:
such traffic problems were eventually reduced once an
ambulance staging area was created in a parking lot 500 feet from
the incident site.
IC should promptly establish emergency vehicle staging areas during a large scale incident response, especially when operations occur in
a small or already congested setting. Care should be taken to coordinate among police,fire, and rescue organizations to prevent
confusion when positioning resources at an incident site.

https://www.hsdl.org/?view&did=765578


Staging Area (Emergency Vehicles not immediately required to perform a function or shielding at the incident scene should be
directed to stage in this area. The area
should be downstream/upstream of the incident site and the location should not create a traffic hazard or obstruction).
https://novascotia.ca/dma/firesafety/docs/EmergencyResponder...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daryo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Canadian but I think UK English needed
20 hrs
  -> Okay

neutral  B D Finch: As Yvonne notes, this isn't really right for UK English.
22 hrs
  -> Okay

agree  GILOU
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Merci

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marshalling area


Explanation:
https://www.readyscotland.org/.../preparing-scotland-respond...
Emergency vehicles attending an incident should arrive at the RVP in the first instance, have ... directly to the scene or to the marshalling area for holding until required. ...

"MARSHALLING AREA - area to which resources not immediately required at the scene or being held for future use can be directed to standby."
UKFRS Incident Command Manual

https://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/.../493_Item_01-12a_NC...
On occasions UK FRS capabilities are required to respond to humanitarian disasters and .... An SHA provides a base where resources can standby or rest while awaiting deployment to ... held at the SHA to the incident or marshalling area.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: fire marshall is a CIVILIAN in UK https://safety.eng.cam.ac.uk/procedures/Emergency/FireEmerge... fine for a railway. Hardly irrelevent when (civilian) fire marshal is marshalling people to an assembly area. Rather ambiguous don't you think?
1 hr
  -> Irrelevant! I know what a fire marshall is, I was one for the building I worked in. A marshalling area is something else. Think: railways and marshalling yards.

agree  ph-b: That's what we called it in the sixth form college where I worked (for what it's worth...), i.e that part of the car park that had to be left empty for fire engines.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks ph-b

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard standing area/turning & sweep circle


Explanation:
It's even more important to have non-obstructed ACCESS for emergency-response vehicles with enough space for them to be able to turn. And be close to fire hydrants and away from the assembly points for evacuated people

http://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/uploads/assets/media/pdfs/sa...

http://cms.thebuildingregulations.org.uk/document-section/b5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-06-06 17:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also just use rendezvous point for emergency services" .
And use either of header terms if you need more...It's basically just a space by the apt building that needs to be kept unobstructed i.e no car parking etc.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that's more a description than the name for that area
12 hrs
  -> Read links! "Assembly area" is for people and (fire) marshals are civilians in UK who deal with evacuation of people (but you agree with those??)

neutral  B D Finch: That, as Daryo notes, is a description meant for building design, not an instruction to emergency services. Marshalling is simply getting equipment and/or people together in the right place, so no contradiction between fire marshall and marshalling area.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I really don't rate some opinions. You don't seem to have noticed this is a "User's Guide" to a high rise building". So just dis my links when you give 2 that don't work




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search