déconfinement

English translation: lockdown lift / lockdown removal / lockdown withdrawal / unconfinement / deconfinement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déconfinement
English translation:lockdown lift / lockdown removal / lockdown withdrawal / unconfinement / deconfinement
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

02:02 May 16, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Science - Safety / Public health, COVID19
French term or phrase: déconfinement
"Confinement" can be translated by "lockdown".... but how about "déconfinement"?
I see "deconfinement", but any other more suitable term?
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
deconfinement/unconfined/free
Explanation:
To finish a state of confinement/unconfined

Deconfinement: how will the return to normal life take place...

The French government has published more information on what will and will not be permitted as deconfinement is gradually rolled out - including for travel, socialising, shopping, exercising and schools.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Néologisme avec référence ici :
http://m.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26558087

(Plusieurs autres réponses possibles, mais celle-ci ne semble la plus adéquate)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opening up/"relaxing of" or "easing of" restrictions
Matt Finizio
5 +1reopening
Francois Boye
3 +2deconfinement/unconfined/free
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -2release
Ben Gaia
Summary of reference entries provided
Recently asked on Kudoz!!
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening up/"relaxing of" or "easing of" restrictions


Explanation:
In English we don't have a specific word, but the above two have been very common in the media and with government officials.

Example sentence(s):
  • We will be opening up the economy next week. Five states have started relaxing restrictions. This city has started easing lockdown rules.
Matt Finizio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Yes, this question was asked just a few days ago./Let's hope not! I'm sick of hearing about it at what seems like every minute and hour of the day!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara. Sorry, I wasn't aware of that. I guess we'll be seeing it s few more times in the near future.

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs

disagree  liz askew: https://www.brusselstimes.com/all-news/world-all-news/109526...
9 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deconfinement/unconfined/free


Explanation:
To finish a state of confinement/unconfined

Deconfinement: how will the return to normal life take place...

The French government has published more information on what will and will not be permitted as deconfinement is gradually rolled out - including for travel, socialising, shopping, exercising and schools.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Néologisme avec référence ici :
http://m.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26558087

(Plusieurs autres réponses possibles, mais celle-ci ne semble la plus adéquate)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Néologisme avec référence ici: http://m.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26558087


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Only your first suggestion: deconfinement; even thought it seems like a direct calque on the FR term, it is an EN word in its own right, albeit with an existing specialist meaning in an unrelated field. Seems to have some currency in EU and also CA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tony!

agree  Libby Cohen: Per Tony, ONLY the first term.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Libby!

agree  liz askew: deconfinement https://www.brusselstimes.com/all-news/world-all-news/109526...
9 days
  -> Gracias liz!

disagree  Ben Gaia: In NZ nobody would ever use such a contrived and ridiculous word.
9 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reopening


Explanation:
reopening is a common expression in the United States

https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/2020/national/states...

https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/community/reopen-g...

https://www.uschamber.com/co/reopening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-05-16 15:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The USA has never used the concept of confinement, let alone the concept of deconfiment.

The equivalent concepts in the US are lockdown and shelter-at-home.

The concept of reopening is the opposite of lockdown or shelter-at-home

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Cannot be used in a general context
2 hrs
  -> I object!

neutral  SafeTex: Businesses and schools are being reopened but "reopen" in itself cannot replace "deconfinement"/"easing of lockdown restrictions". Addendum: I've noted what Yolanda said and turned my comment into a neutral
12 hrs
  -> See the attachments to understand that 'reopening' is a concept in the USA. For example, the CDC documents is entitled reopening guidelines...//Are you living in the USA?

agree  Yolanda Broad: This seems to be the preferred term here in the US, however "illogical" it may seem.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  liz askew: deconfinement https://www.brusselstimes.com/all-news/world-all-news/109526...
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
release


Explanation:
release from confinement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-05-17 20:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg. https://www.npr.org/sections/health-shots/2020/02/18/8069852... "Tuesday's release of Americans from quarantine comes one week after a flightload of 195 Americans was freed from quarantine orders at the March Air Reserve Base in Southern California."

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libby Cohen: Have never seen or heard this used. I would only use "release" in a prison context, as in "release from solitary confinenement." Can you please post examples of "release" referring to end of quarantine?
10 hrs
  -> It is very commonly used.

disagree  liz askew: https://www.brusselstimes.com/all-news/world-all-news/109526...
9 days
  -> A ridiculous neologism, certainly not used in NZ.




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Recently asked on Kudoz!!

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search