Les gestes barrières

English translation: preventive measures

18:02 Jun 21, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Safety / Covid-19
French term or phrase: Les gestes barrières
Title

Coronavirus (Covid-19). Les gestes barrières : se protéger & protéger les autres
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
English translation:preventive measures
Explanation:
... to be taken for the protection of oneself and others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-21 21:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dcaf.ch › igss-review-covid-19-measures-niame
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5preventive measures
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +3barrier gestures
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -1social distancing measures
Édith Koumtoudji


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social distancing measures


Explanation:
That's the expression I usually hear from the media.

Édith Koumtoudji
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the 'gestes barrières' are a separate issue, like washing hands, wearing a mask, covering your mouth if you cough or sneeze. Social distancing is specifically about the physical spacing between people, so might be considered just one of the whole set
12 mins
  -> Thank you Tony. Maybe "tips to prevent the virus".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barrier gestures


Explanation:
https://gulfnews.com/photos/news/coronavirus-the-terms-you-n...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
40 mins

agree  Jennifer White: never heard of this but seems it's OK. "Barrier gestures: Used to describe the measures people can take to reduce the risk of infection."
2 hrs

agree  SafeTex: this gets enough Google hits to confirm that it is now in use and as it is exactly the same as the French, there is no reason to refuse it
13 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not convinced by this. It gets very few hits, and most are translations. English doesn't use "gestures" in this way.
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preventive measures


Explanation:
... to be taken for the protection of oneself and others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-21 21:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dcaf.ch › igss-review-covid-19-measures-niame

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Édith Koumtoudji
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Edith.

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

disagree  Daryo: that would include far more than "gestes barrières" - too wide in scope // locking yourself in is also a "preventive measure" but is not included in "gestes barrières" nor is social distancing or taking an extended holiday in some virus-free island ...
2 hrs
  -> You haven't offered a better alternative... Perhaps because you can't come up with one? www.dcaf.ch › igss-review-covid-19-measures-niame/ As you can see, your "disagree" is unfounded, by the evidence.

agree  Alain Pommet
14 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain.

agree  Sheri P
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheri.

agree  James A. Walsh
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  philgoddard
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search