est condition d'efficacité

English translation: is key to effectiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est condition d'efficacité
English translation:is key to effectiveness
Entered by: GuillaumeT (X)

10:39 Nov 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: est condition d'efficacité
I came across this term in a document about neuroscience and learning, but it's not actually a scientific term since it seems to exist in economic and political texts as well. I have a vague idea of what it means from other uses I've found, but have no idea how to render it in this context:

"Le cerveau, au niveau du cortex, fonctionne constamment en mêlant les deux modes – « analogique et binaire » – par allers & retours permanents entre le flou et le net, entre le non nommé et le nommé, entre l’imprécis et le précis …

Seule la 6° couche du cortex fonctionne exclusivement en mode binaire. Accéder à la 6° couche nécessite de ‘nommer’ les éléments issus du traitement de l’information : être le plus « précis » possible, pour que le cerveau puisse utiliser pleinement cette information.
Ce passage de l’analogique au binaire **est condition d’efficacité** – intégration, vecteur de changement, évolution comportementale, passage à l’acte..."

The best I've come up with is "the passage from analog to binary processing is a condition for efficacy", but since I'm not sure I fully understand the original term I'm not sure that's right, and it doesn't sound very good - but before playing around with the wording I'd like to have a better sense of the meaning...

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Diana
Dianajoy
France
is key to effectiveness / is key to effective brain function
Explanation:
While Diana's suggestion captures the meaning of the source, the sentence would flow better by swapping "key" for "a condition".

Depending on what comes after the excerpt provided, adding the "brain function" element could also work.

I would use "effectiveness" instead of "efficacy" as the former is less specific.
Selected response from:

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is key to effectiveness / is key to effective brain function
GuillaumeT (X)
4arises from a need for efficiency
nweatherdon
3depends on [brain processing] efficiency/factors affecting efficiency
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
comments only
liz askew

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends on [brain processing] efficiency/factors affecting efficiency


Explanation:
Based on general reading around the subject for the lat 15 minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-11-14 11:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice site here:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=uyDv6XbYlVoC&pg=PA9&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-11-14 11:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
I bet this translation is proving to be somewhat tricky!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tricky indeed, and the whole document is like this!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arises from a need for efficiency


Explanation:
While, without having seen the evidence, I am inclined to disagree that there are many "binary" things going on, there must be threshold to drive responses. If they want to call this binary then so be it.

At the biomolecular level, a sufficient level of a given type of stimulus could lead to a sufficiently high concentration of,, say, Na+ in some part of a brain cell to trigger a reaction without thinking (e.g., it's hot, now move finger). I still question the interpretation of "binary", but OK.

Does that explain my take on things?

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sortof... It's definitely not a topic I can claim to know much about! But thanks for the explanation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is key to effectiveness / is key to effective brain function


Explanation:
While Diana's suggestion captures the meaning of the source, the sentence would flow better by swapping "key" for "a condition".

Depending on what comes after the excerpt provided, adding the "brain function" element could also work.

I would use "effectiveness" instead of "efficacy" as the former is less specific.

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ended up going for a variation of your suggestion, and using transition instead of passage. The next sentence goes on to another topic, so not at all helpful for this one! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tom Stanford
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daryo: is key to effectiveness
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: comments only

Reference information:
Comment only
I am unable to find much with “binary”, but I have found analog-digital

I am commenting on your use of “passage” too

Shouldn’t this be conversion/transformation?

Pierre Levy : Interfaces - Multimedialab
www.multimedialab.be/doc/.../pierre_levy_interfaces....


Translate this page
C'est l'opératrice du passage. ... transforme les signaux binaires des ordinateurs en signaux analogiques aptes à voya- ..... code à l'autre, de l'analogique au numérique, du mécanique à l'humain. ... Le cerveau: un extraordinaire réseau de.
Neuronal analog-digital information transformation at the gamma ...
nct.brain.riken.jp/publications/200105_Fukai_Neurocomputing.pdf‎

by T Fukai - ‎Related articles
Neurocomputing 38}40 (2001) 615}619. Neuronal analog-digital information transformation at the gamma frequency. Tomoki Fukai *. Department of ...
1. Analogique ? Numérique ? - Comment Ça Marche
www.commentcamarche.net/.../affich-334040-analogi...
o
o
Translate this page
27 Jun 2003 - Numérique = Digital = Binaire à opposer à Analogique. Exemple de supportdigital: Disque dur. CD DVD Exemple de support analogique:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-14 11:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Communicates In Analog And Digital Modes Simultaneously
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2006/04/060412223937.htm
13 Apr 2006 - ****Contrary to popular belief, brain cells use a mix of analog and digital coding**** ... 14, 2012) — To make information transmission to the brain reliable, the ... 29, 2011) — In the cerebral cortex, the balance between excitation and ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-14 11:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passage could also = transmission

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the last link especially, since I didn't want to read to much in electronic contexts and hadn't found many on the brain!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search