Aliments de lest

English translation: bulk-forming food (fibers)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aliments de lest
English translation: bulk-forming food (fibers)
Entered by: Drmanu49

00:58 Jan 25, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / Nutrition
French term or phrase: Aliments de lest
Le concombre et la laitue sont des aliments de lest:
(Lest: Substance encombrante et de faible valeur nutritive).
Shog Imas
Canada
bulk-forming food (fibers)
Explanation:
Bowel Management: A Guide for Patients - MD Anderson Cancer ...
www2.mdanderson.org/app/pe/index.cfm?...28‎Traduire cette page
The organs in the body that digest food are a part of the digestive system, which is .... The two types of fiber needed daily are soluble fiber and bulk-forming fiber.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bulky food
Marc Quantin
4 +1roughage
MamaG
4high-volume foods
Jane F
3 +1High-fibre foods
Elizabeth Tamblin
4bulk-forming food (fibers)
Drmanu49
3 -1foods with little nutritional value
Michael DeWeese-Frank


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foods with little nutritional value


Explanation:
I don't think there is a specific word for this in English, so you'll probably need to say "foods with little nutritional value" or something similar.

Michael DeWeese-Frank
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There are many foods with little nutritional value — but this misses out the key point of the source term, the aspect of 'bulk'.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bulky food


Explanation:
http://health.ninemsn.com.au/healthnews/8535800/10-easy-ways...
"Also, opt for ‘bulky’ foods which will fill up the stomach without you taking in a lot of calories."

http://www.fitday.com/fitness-articles/nutrition/healthy-eat...
"Fiber is a relatively "bulky" food, meaning that it takes up a lot of room in your stomach."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-01-25 06:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be confused with nutrient-dense food, which isn't necessarily low in calories.

Marc Quantin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I always feel a little uncomfortable using 'bulky'; I think I'd prefer 'foods that provide bulk', or words to that effect.
1 hr

agree  Virginie Mair
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk-forming food (fibers)


Explanation:
Bowel Management: A Guide for Patients - MD Anderson Cancer ...
www2.mdanderson.org/app/pe/index.cfm?...28‎Traduire cette page
The organs in the body that digest food are a part of the digestive system, which is .... The two types of fiber needed daily are soluble fiber and bulk-forming fiber.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roughage


Explanation:
like Ballaststoffe in German (literally, lest), just another way of saying high-fiber foods, and "bulky foods" is another good way! Anyhow, that is just another idea, if it "sounds good" in the context.

MamaG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
1 day 21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High-fibre foods


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-01-25 12:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fibre (or fiber) is another word for roughage or bulk. I would describe foods such as cucumber and lettuce as high-fiber rather than bulky.

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
1 day 21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-volume foods


Explanation:
"Fresh fruits and vegetables that contain a relatively high amount of water and fiber while providing relatively few calories are known as high-volume foods. These foods rank as some of the most satiating, largely because water is filling and fiber helps regulate digestion."


    Reference: http://healthyeating.sfgate.com/foods-high-satiation-3799.ht...
Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search