N° de la rosace sur le gel

English translation: number of rosettes/rosette clusters on the gel

11:50 Jul 31, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: N° de la rosace sur le gel
Résultat lot
Haemophilus Identification Ouchterlony

Date début de test
Date fin de test
N° d'identification du gel

**N° de la rosace sur le gel**

****************ANTICORPS***************
Sérum anti HAEMOPHILUS lot n°
Dilution anticorps
**************RESULTAT*****************
***Résultat Référence HAEMOPHILUS
Maeva Cifuentes
Spain
English translation:number of rosettes/rosette clusters on the gel
Explanation:
1. corps en rosace translation English | French dictionary ...
dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/corps%20en%20rosace
o
o
corps en rosace n. malarial rosette ; malarial rosettes (pl). [Med.] Additional comments: To ensure the quality of comments, you need to be connected. It's easy ...

https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...
ID 12 - Identification of Haemophilus species and the ...
www.hpa.org.uk/webc/HPAwebFile/HPAweb_C/1317139966560



Identification of Haemophilus species and the HACEK Group of Organisms. Bacteriology ..... Members of the Haemophilus genus are typically cultured on blood agar plates as all species require at ..... short chains and in rosette clusters. .....followed by separation of the resulting large genomic fragments on an agarose gel.
Missing: ouchterlony


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-31 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.hpa.org.uk/webc/hpawebfile/hpaweb_c/1313155002991
Cardiobacterium hominis6
The genus Cardiobacterium contains two species, Cardiobacterium hominis and
Cardiobacterium valvarum7
. Cells are pleomorphic or straight rods, 0.5–0.75µm in
diameter and 1–3µm in length with rounded ends, and long filaments may occur. Cells
are arranged singly, in pairs, in short chains and in rosette clusters. They are Gram
negative, but parts of the cell may stain Gram positive.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4number of the agar cartwheel
Drmanu49
3number of rosettes/rosette clusters on the gel
liz askew
3Number
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Number


Explanation:
As in quantity.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of the agar cartwheel


Explanation:
revision 2014 - SlideShare
fr.slideshare.net/doctormohammeda/revision-2014Traduire cette page
1 mai 2014 - Identification of bacteria, Bacterial identification, Lab identification of bac… .... Chocolate agar for Neisseria and Haemophilus; Haemophilus or Neisseria on ... Rota virus (wheel-like appearance); Rabies virus (bullet-shaped) ...

Identification of efflux-mediated multi-drug resistance in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20401592Traduire cette page
de M Martins - ‎2010 - ‎Cité 16 fois - ‎Autres articles
Identification of efflux-mediated multi-drug resistance in bacterial clinical ... plates upon which the contents of an overnight culture are swabbed as spokes of a wheel. In this method, named the EB-agar cartwheel method, it is assumed that the ...


Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of rosettes/rosette clusters on the gel


Explanation:
1. corps en rosace translation English | French dictionary ...
dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/corps%20en%20rosace
o
o
corps en rosace n. malarial rosette ; malarial rosettes (pl). [Med.] Additional comments: To ensure the quality of comments, you need to be connected. It's easy ...

https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...
ID 12 - Identification of Haemophilus species and the ...
www.hpa.org.uk/webc/HPAwebFile/HPAweb_C/1317139966560



Identification of Haemophilus species and the HACEK Group of Organisms. Bacteriology ..... Members of the Haemophilus genus are typically cultured on blood agar plates as all species require at ..... short chains and in rosette clusters. .....followed by separation of the resulting large genomic fragments on an agarose gel.
Missing: ouchterlony


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-31 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.hpa.org.uk/webc/hpawebfile/hpaweb_c/1313155002991
Cardiobacterium hominis6
The genus Cardiobacterium contains two species, Cardiobacterium hominis and
Cardiobacterium valvarum7
. Cells are pleomorphic or straight rods, 0.5–0.75µm in
diameter and 1–3µm in length with rounded ends, and long filaments may occur. Cells
are arranged singly, in pairs, in short chains and in rosette clusters. They are Gram
negative, but parts of the cell may stain Gram positive.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search