résistance à l’effort

English translation: stamina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résistance à l’effort
English translation:stamina
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:27 Nov 6, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / drug testing/animal models
French term or phrase: résistance à l’effort
Taken from a review of articles on the benefits of phytoecdysones. The forced swim test is a fairly standard test, and so it looks like this should be a usual parameter that is measured, but I can't find any good translations of it. Please back up your answers with source refs.

Les phytoecdysones augmentent significativement (49%) la résistance à l’effort de souris soumises au test de nage forcée lors d’une administration une heure avant le test.

Thank you.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
stamina
Explanation:
Google:
"stamina
ˈstamɪnə/
noun
noun: stamina

the ability to sustain prolonged physical or mental effort.
"their secret is stamina rather than speed"
synonyms: endurance, staying power, indefatigability, tirelessness, resistance, resilience, fortitude, strength, vigour, energy, staunchness, steadfastness, robustness, toughness, determination, tenacity, perseverance; informalgrit
"rowing is ideal for building stamina"

Origin
late 17th century (in the sense ‘rudiments, essential elements of something’): from Latin, plural of stamen in the sense ‘threads spun by the Fates’.
Translate stamina to
Use over time for: stamina"
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stamina
B D Finch
3 +1fatigue resistance
Bashiqa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatigue resistance


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9843076

Hope this is of help.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Stamina is fine too.
5 hrs
  -> Having just been for failrly long walk, could use a bit of stamina.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamina


Explanation:
Google:
"stamina
ˈstamɪnə/
noun
noun: stamina

the ability to sustain prolonged physical or mental effort.
"their secret is stamina rather than speed"
synonyms: endurance, staying power, indefatigability, tirelessness, resistance, resilience, fortitude, strength, vigour, energy, staunchness, steadfastness, robustness, toughness, determination, tenacity, perseverance; informalgrit
"rowing is ideal for building stamina"

Origin
late 17th century (in the sense ‘rudiments, essential elements of something’): from Latin, plural of stamen in the sense ‘threads spun by the Fates’.
Translate stamina to
Use over time for: stamina"

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: oh dear, talk about being "text bound" - i couldn't see the wood for the trees with this one - stamina/endurance - of course!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.nature.com/npp/journal/v27/n6/full/1395964a.html Been "fortunate" enough to do this test with mice in Neuropharmacology class.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. Useful ref. showing it can be used in this technical context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search