au niveau de la traduction

English translation: expressed at the translational level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au niveau de la traduction
English translation:expressed at the translational level
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:54 Nov 6, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / pharmacodynamics
French term or phrase: au niveau de la traduction
Describing the effects of 20-hydroxyecdysone in obese models.

La culture de cellules musculaires C2C12 en présence de 20E favorise la synthèse des protéines en comparaison aux contrôles. Ces effets se traduisent in vivo par une augmentation du poids ou de la taille des fibres des muscles squelettiques chez le rat. L’effet de la 20E se situe au niveau de la traduction, qui implique la phosphorylation de la protéine ribosomale p70S6K, à l'issue d'une cascade où intervient la protéine kinase Akt/PkB.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
expressed at the translational level
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Both answers are appropriate, so I went with personal preference. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at the translation stage
Drmanu49
2 +1expressed at the translational level
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
translation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the translation stage


Explanation:
Translational Control / Regulation of eIF4E and p70 S6K ...
www.cellsignal.com/...translational.../translational.../p.....
Traduire cette page
Translation is a tightly regulated process, and the mTORC1-S6K signaling axis ... Ruvinsky I, Meyuhas O (2006) Ribosomal protein S6 phosphorylation: from ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There are several ways of saying this, but you were first.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed at the translational level


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both answers are appropriate, so I went with personal preference. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: translational seems to be the right term in English
1 hr




Reference comments


1 day 9 hrs
Reference: translation

Reference information:
In molecular biology, "translation" is :

"the process by which a particular sequence of bases in messenger RNA (mRNA) determines a sequence of amino acides in a polypeptide chain during protein and peptide biosynthesis".

Source : Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2006, OUP, 2nd ed., p674.

"the process by which the sequence of nucleotides in a messenger RNA moelcule directs the incorporation of amino acids into protein; occurs on a ribosome".

Soucre : Essential Cell Biology, Alberts et al., 2010, Taylor & Francis, 3rd ed., G:22 (Glossary). (This is the "short" (>700 pages) edition of the classic work "Cell" by the same authors.
Who better than Kaplan for the explanation?
"Du RNA à la chaîne polypetidique: la traduction. Le RNA messager n'est qu'un intermédiaire entre le gène et la protéine. Il permet de résoudre le problème posé par le fait que chez les eucaryotes, les gènes et le système de traduction sont localisés dans deux compartiments différents. Mais là n'est pas le seul rôle du RNA Messenger (mRNA). En effet, la transcription permet la synthèse de nombreuses copies de mRNA à partir d'un seul gèn, chaque mRNA pouvant être traduit par plusieurs ribosomes. Il en résulte que, grâce au mRNA, la quantité de protéines synthétisées à partir de l'information d'un seul gène est considérablement amplifiée. Enfin, l'existence du mRNApermet d'introduire toute une série d'étapes de régulations possibles...".

Source : Biologie moléculaire et médecine, 2007, Kaplan & Delpech, Flammarion, 3e éd., p104.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-11-07 19:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the presentation. I should have separated them out more clearly.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search