Chaire d'attractivité

English translation: public relations chair

10:35 Dec 17, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / research
French term or phrase: Chaire d'attractivité
From a text on scientific research opportunities:

"En  2 ans et demi, 697 candidatures ont été déposées à l'un des appels à projets **Chaires d'Attractivité**, Émergence, Actions Thématiques Stratégiques ou Transversalité ; 211 candidatures ont été soumises au programme Nouveaux Entrants ; le financement de plus de 50 projets d'équipement a été sollicité."
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:public relations chair
Explanation:
why not apply the P.R concept to academia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-17 16:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://prepaclub.uga.edu/?page_id=1821

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-17 16:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heroes.med.ufl.edu/about/people/2015-2016/public-rela...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-17 16:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rowan.edu/colleges/ccca/departments/publicRelatio...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. On reflection, this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public relations chair
Francois Boye
3Chair of academic attraction
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chaire d\'attractivité
Chair of academic attraction


Explanation:
In English, it seems to be necessary to specify what sort of attraction; otherwise you could end up covering Alton Towers, Disneyland, business start-ups and population growth.

www.huffingtonpost.com/.../communication-studies-ris_b_6025... Oct 2014 - In addition, the broad nature and breadth of coursework in the discipline seems to be another attribute of academic attraction.

http://www.univ-toulouse.fr/chaires-attractivite
"Le programme a pour but d’attirer à l’Université Fédérale Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées, des scientifiques français ou étrangers à très forte visibilité internationale pour collaborer de manière durable avec les équipes de l’Université, contribuer à leur dynamisme et à leur implication dans les meilleurs programmes de recherche au plan mondial."

essay.utwente.nl/60189/1/MA_thesis_S_Akhter.pdf
by S Akhter - ‎2010 - ‎Related articles
Table 8: Content analysis of academic attraction factors. The category challenging and interesting work relates to aspects such as an interesting research topic ...

www.clarion.edu/.../market-analysis-for-bachelors-and-maste... Dec 2014 - coursework in the discipline seems to be another attribute of academic attraction.”4 ... Technical and Scientific Communication (09.0908) ...... located in Philadelphia attracts strong numbers of master's students interested in.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chaire d\'attractivité
public relations chair


Explanation:
why not apply the P.R concept to academia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-17 16:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://prepaclub.uga.edu/?page_id=1821

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-17 16:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heroes.med.ufl.edu/about/people/2015-2016/public-rela...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-17 16:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rowan.edu/colleges/ccca/departments/publicRelatio...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. On reflection, this makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search