Brèche calcaire

English translation: limestone breccia

11:03 Feb 9, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Découverte de restes ..
French term or phrase: Brèche calcaire
... partiellement enrobé dans la brèche calcaire ...



D'avance merci
FIROOZEH FARHANG
English translation:limestone breccia
Explanation:
This is a limestone deposit (or rock) composed of broken fragments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2016-02-11 09:48:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. I am happy to be a help.
Selected response from:

Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calcibreccia
liz askew
4 +1limestone breccia
Greg Irving


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcibreccia


Explanation:
https://journals.lib.unb.ca/index.php/ag/article/view/1569
Clastic dikes of Heart Mountain fault breccia, northwestern ...
pubs.er.usgs.gov/publication/pp1133

by WG Pierce - ‎1979 - ‎Cited by 26 - ‎Related articles
2 Feb 2012 - After fault movement had ceased, much of the carbonate fault breccia, here called calcibreccia, lay loose on the resulting surface of tectonic ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-02-09 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
I believe it is with a hyphen

calci-breccia


Clastic dikes of Heart Mountain fault breccia, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=25o_AAAAIAAJ
William Gamewell Pierce - 1979 - ‎Breccia
these bodies usually consist almost entirely of calci- breccia and a few volcanic fragments, although some pods contain numerous small lenses and inclusions of..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
11 mins

agree  Philippe Barré: "calcibreccia" (no hyphen) = "brèche calcaire" in Comprehensive Dictionary of Earth Science( Moureau & Brace)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limestone breccia


Explanation:
This is a limestone deposit (or rock) composed of broken fragments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2016-02-11 09:48:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. I am happy to be a help.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/science/breccia
Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald van Riet: this is far more common than the alternative translation mentioned
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search