corps-étranger

English translation: an immersed solid body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps-étranger
English translation:an immersed solid body
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:19 Mar 16, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: corps-étranger
En physique, l’immersion d’un corps étranger dans un liquide produit une élévation proportionnelle au volume et à la densité du corps plongé.

puis je traduire /can I translate :

In physics, when you plunge a foreign body in a liquid, it generates a proportional rise to volume and density of the immersed body.

I also know foreign matter, foreign object but I don't know if it would fit here ? (and if you also can help with the end of the sentence ...)
audrey vinciguerra
France
an immersed solid body
Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-03-16 12:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 6 - Gordon State College
ptfaculty.gordonstate.edu/.../1011_6thru8prob.htm
Traduire cette page
Both directly proportional; more depth ... An immersed body is buoyed up by a ... submerged, water pressure squeezes in on you and reduces your volume. .... The balloon will sink to the bottom because its density increases with depth. ... If you release a Ping-Pong ball beneath the surface of water, it will rise to the surface.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an immersed solid body
Drmanu49
5a foreign body
Adam Joyce


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an immersed solid body


Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-03-16 12:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 6 - Gordon State College
ptfaculty.gordonstate.edu/.../1011_6thru8prob.htm
Traduire cette page
Both directly proportional; more depth ... An immersed body is buoyed up by a ... submerged, water pressure squeezes in on you and reduces your volume. .... The balloon will sink to the bottom because its density increases with depth. ... If you release a Ping-Pong ball beneath the surface of water, it will rise to the surface.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Daryo
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a foreign body


Explanation:
'In physics, the immersion of a foreign body in a liquid produces an increase in height proportional to the volume and density of the immersed body.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-16 12:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is 'Archimede's Principle' :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-16 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would change 'produces' to 'causes' or 'results in'

Adam Joyce
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: See Tony's comment in discussion.
3 hrs
  -> Tony does not know what he is talking about.

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with Tony.
4 hrs

neutral  Jennifer White: I agree with Tony too - and yes, he usually knows what he's taking about!/ Your point being?
6 hrs
  -> the increase in height of the liquid (elevation) is PROPORTIONAL to the volume of liquid displaced (and EQUAL to the volume of the immersed object). The volume of the object is PROPORTIONAL to its density, related by mass (D=M/V) :-D

agree  Susan Monnereau
21 hrs

disagree  Daryo: speaking of "foreign body" makes sense for a piece of metal lodged in a muscle, here it simply sounds odd
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search