Indice d\'attractivité morphologique

English translation: Morphodynamic/ attractivity index (IAM)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Indice d\'attractivité morphologique
English translation:Morphodynamic/ attractivity index (IAM)
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:01 Apr 6, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Habitat mapping
French term or phrase: Indice d\'attractivité morphologique
Bonjour, hello,

I'm proofreading a series of articles written for a conference on a species of endangered freshwater bivalve. The translator has translated "Indice d'attractivité morphologique" as "Morphodynamic Attractiveness Index", which as far as I can see does not exist as a term in English. I've searched for an existing equivalent term but cannot find one; has anyone come across this before? I don't feel comfortable leaving this seemingly made-up English term in the document.

Here is the sentence in French in which it appears:

"... fait usage des protocoles tels que le protocole de « Capture-Marquage-Recapture » sur la population, le diagnostic de l’habitat avec une sonde de mesure du potentiel d’oxydo-réduction et la cartographie des habitats par l’Indice d’attractivité morphodynamique."

Thanks in advance for your help!
Julie Windebank
France
Morphodynamic/ attractivity index (IAM)
Explanation:
Peeters - the River Restoration Centre
www.therrc.co.uk/.../Outputs/Peeters Final.pdf - Traduire cette page
To develop a structured approach aiming at improving morphological quality of the upstream .... Morphodynamic attractivity index (IAM) (Teleos, 1999). )(. *)(. *.).

Rapport technique Anglais - Programme LIFE Ruisseaux
www.liferuisseaux.org/.../Movement_crayfish_teleme...
Traduire cette page
de S BESSON - ‎2008 - ‎Autres articles
"Morphodynamic Attractiveness Index" (IAM) method (CSP DR 5, 1997 and TELEOS, 2003). This method has the advantage of working at water course station ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Morphodynamic/ attractivity index (IAM)
Drmanu49
3Habitat Suitability Index
DLyons
3Habitat suitability Index
Patricia Hulmes (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Morphodynamic/ attractivity index (IAM)


Explanation:
Peeters - the River Restoration Centre
www.therrc.co.uk/.../Outputs/Peeters Final.pdf - Traduire cette page
To develop a structured approach aiming at improving morphological quality of the upstream .... Morphodynamic attractivity index (IAM) (Teleos, 1999). )(. *)(. *.).

Rapport technique Anglais - Programme LIFE Ruisseaux
www.liferuisseaux.org/.../Movement_crayfish_teleme...
Traduire cette page
de S BESSON - ‎2008 - ‎Autres articles
"Morphodynamic Attractiveness Index" (IAM) method (CSP DR 5, 1997 and TELEOS, 2003). This method has the advantage of working at water course station ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for being so late in selecting an answer, and thanks very much for your assistance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This may work, but having Googled it, with only 2 hits, I wonder if it is not a translation (or backtranslation) from Teleos. See discussion post...
33 mins

agree  Charles Davis: It certainly is a translation of the Téléos term, but I think it has to be used; there's no established alternative that is likely to be accurate.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habitat suitability Index


Explanation:
This term is often used but I don't know if it is appropriate in this context.

Patricia Hulmes (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habitat Suitability Index


Explanation:
There's a good general description in the link below. It's hard to be more specific without more context, but my impression is that they are talking about this class of models rather than a specific named index.


    Reference: http://www.nrs.fs.fed.us/pubs/gtr/gtr_nrs49.pdf
DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search