es (abbreviation)

English translation: Extrait Sec = dry matter content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:es (abbreviation) = Extrait Sec
English translation:Extrait Sec = dry matter content
Entered by: Rasha A.

18:59 Jul 11, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / in a patent
French term or phrase: es (abbreviation)
In a patent application:

Il a egalement ete constate que 1’efFet est plus marque lorsque les particules sont deposees sur une face du film PET plutot que sur les deux faces.
Dans les essais, la matrice est adhesive (par exemple NOLAX S35.3079) ou non (par exemple VINAMUL 3479). Une dilution prealable de la resine (a 25 % *es*) cst 30 preferable afin de faciliter la dispersion des particules. La teneur cn particules est de 60 % en poids sec au maximum dans ces essais. Le diametre des particules Si02 Ti02 est de 5 microns, leur indice de refraction de 1,8 et le diametre des particules de silice Si02 de 3 microns et leur indice de 1,47. On obtient de meilleurs resultats avec les particules de Si02 qu’avec les particules Si02 qui sont poreuses, les dimensions et la taille etant identiques par ailleurs.

I have no idea what "es" stands for!
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Extrait Sec
Explanation:
EXTRAIT SEC :Matière solide contenue dans un produit, un matériau ; pour une peinture par ex., l'extrait sec est composé du pigment et du liant. - Masse résiduelle d'un matériau duquel l'eau ou d'autres composants volatiles ont été éliminés ; souvent exprimée en pourcentage par rapport à la masse initiale. expropriation 324
Selected response from:

Rasha A.
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks this makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Extrait Sec
Rasha A.
4dm = dry matter
Anne-Marie Laliberté


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extrait Sec


Explanation:
EXTRAIT SEC :Matière solide contenue dans un produit, un matériau ; pour une peinture par ex., l'extrait sec est composé du pigment et du liant. - Masse résiduelle d'un matériau duquel l'eau ou d'autres composants volatiles ont été éliminés ; souvent exprimée en pourcentage par rapport à la masse initiale. expropriation 324


    Reference: http://www.ro-m.com/asp/upload/beheer/pdf/PDS%20Paracem-fr.p...
Rasha A.
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks this makes sense!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dm = dry matter


Explanation:
scana.popscan.ch/scana_prodspecs/de/421614.pdf
Nov 29, 2012 - Physico chimie : Extrait Sec (ES), matière grasse (MG), pH. Bactériologie ... Final product. Physico chemistry : Dry matter, fat, pH, chlorides.


http://www.wipo.int/moodle/mod/glossary/view.php
dry

• sec, anhydre
- dry matter : extrait sec (chimie)
- dry process : procédé par voie sèche
- dry solvent : solvant anhydre
- dry weight : poids à sec

https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00895358/document
Translate this page
by E Casalta - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 19 - ‎Related articles
Jan 1, 2001 - crobiological, physico-chemical and rheological properties of Bastelicaccia, ... significantly different (p < 0.05) (lower dry matter, lower level of ... un référentiel sur les propriétés physico-chimi- .c.... ES : extrait sec ; MG : matière grasse ; AG : acidité grasse ; NT : azote


. Dry matter chemical composition of the blend; (77 ± 3% DM) is 33 ... Département ou laboratoire: Laboratoire de Chimie Agro-Industrielle - LCA (Toulouse, France).

Lexique de termes techniques et scientifiques - JeanJouX.fr
www.jeanjoux.fr/.../Lexique de termes techniques et scienti...
Jan 19, 2014 - chemical analysis : analyse chimique (Chimie, Caractéristiques des matériaux) chemical ...... dry matter content : extrait sec (Mesure).


PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF CAMEL COLOSTRUM (Camelus dromedarius) ... of 1.049 ± 0.001, the total dry matter content is slightly reduced compared to that ... La teneur en extrait sec total exprimée en gramme par litre de colostrum, est .


Région de Mulhouse , France - ‎Student at E.N.S.C.Mu Ecole nationale supérieure de chimie de mulhouse
Student at E.N.S.C.Mu Ecole nationale supérieure de chimie de mulhouse ... >Dry-matter content in polymers and emulsions ... >Pourcentage d'extrait sec dans les polymères, émulsion

link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00217-012-1686-y
by M Kramer - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
The adsorption resin Amberlite™ FPX66 (macroreticular, aromatic polymer; surface ... four independent factors (resin amount [x 1 = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 g dry matter (DM)],


www.dairyprocessinghandbook.com/chapter/whey-processing
..... Whey protein isolate (WPI) containing > 92 % protein in dry matter is growing ... 35 % protein in DM can reduce the fat content of a whey protein powder from over ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2016-07-16 12:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion Exchange Resin Properties - François de Dardel
dardel.info/IX/resin_properties.html
Jump to Dry matter - The dry matter is calculated: either as the complement of moisture holding capacity (in %);; or as a weight of dry resin per litre of resin ...


www.google.com/patents/WO2015117758A1?cl=en
Aug 13, 2015 - The present invention relates to a synthetic resin comprising at least one hydroxyl aromatic compound, ... Organic dry matter (DM): approx.

bioresources.com - NC State University
https://www.ncsu.edu/.../BioRes_11_3_5797_Tachon_MD_Organoso...
by N Tachon - ‎Related articles
May 10, 2016 - Dry matter of PF resin .... Residual hemicelluloses content (%/DM) ... resin dry matter, and the amount of sodium hydroxide was adjusted to the


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search