côtes peu découpées

English translation: unbroken coastline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:côtes peu découpées
English translation:unbroken coastline
Entered by: Ana Vozone

15:09 Sep 20, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Global Warming - coasts of africa
French term or phrase: côtes peu découpées
This is taken from an article on global warming, the effects on biodiversity in Africa, including the coasts.

Sentence: "Le continent africain... Ses côtes, peu découpées, sont longues de plus de X km"

If "découpé" is jagged/cragged, what is the opposite in this context? "Smooth".

Any help would be appreciated..

Thanks.
Mr.Q
France
unbroken coastline
Explanation:
Many occurrences.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-09-20 15:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unbroken coastline
Ana Vozone
4Smooth coastline
Drmanu49
4regular coastline
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular coastline


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=pFLhV5vdDPSs8we2mI6YBQ&g...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unbroken coastline


Explanation:
Many occurrences.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-09-20 15:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • a sound which entirely escaped the notice of Sir John Ross in his expedition of 1828; his charts indicated an unbroken coastline, with the least irregularities
  • A unique region of France with a long and storied history – Brittany also features the longest unbroken coastline in the country.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: More ghits for unbroken than for anything else I could find. (It looks like other translators, on the other hand, have chosen terms such as "just slightly jagged")
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Yolanda!

agree  Tony M: Yes, I'd be inclined to say "relatively unbroken coastline" to convey the idea of 'peu'
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony and, yes, "relatively" really improves my suggestion! Thanks.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smooth coastline


Explanation:
What is a smooth coastline - Answers.com
www.answers.com › ... › Geography › Bodies of Water › Coastlines
Traduire cette page
a Smooth Coastline is flat or even land or even water lying adjacent to a shortline.

Contractor Safety Management
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1466556854 - Traduire cette page
Gregory W. Smith - 2013 - ‎Law
RV1 was to be built about 90 km from the smooth coastline near Port Hedland. This meant that, according to the Australian Standards, it was located in cyclonic ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search