filmage des cartons

English translation: film-wrapping the boxes?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filmage des cartons
English translation:film-wrapping the boxes?
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:14 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: filmage des cartons
The context is a document describing the testing of sterilisation of a medical device. They are sterilised in 'loads' (charges) in boxes (cartons)and suddenly 'filmage des cartons' appears in a table
Kajuco
United Kingdom
film-wrapping the boxes?
Explanation:
to preserve their streile status
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shrink wrapping
Lucien Marcelet
4film-wrapping the boxes?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film-wrapping the boxes?


Explanation:
to preserve their streile status

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrink wrapping


Explanation:
the film used is larger than the product, then heat shrunk till tightly wrapped around the package.
I agree with my colleague that the purpose is, at least in part, to preserve sterilization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suggestion works as described but if the \'filmage\' refers to wrapping of boxes stacked on a palette in preparation for shipping,\'cling wrapping\' works better. The context ought to reveal which one is best.

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young (X)
5 mins

neutral  sheila adrian (X): Careful: shrink wrapping usually involves heat or vacuum processes, whereas film wrapped just means that it's been bound up, like leftovers with saran wrap ("gerber" en français parfois; ceci n'est pas une blague)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> I agree Sheila; see my comments above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search