consigne

English translation: setpoint

18:28 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: consigne
Les conditions parametriques "worst-case" de consigne de temperature et d'injection d'oxyde d'ethylene fixees lors du cycle de validation sont modifiees pour les cycles de routine.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:setpoint
Explanation:
The worst-case parameters for the temperature setpoint and injection of ethylene oxide...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2setpoint
Marcus Malabad
4 +1settings
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settings


Explanation:
consignes: instructions, regulations, but in this context settings might be better

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas (X)
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setpoint


Explanation:
The worst-case parameters for the temperature setpoint and injection of ethylene oxide...


    Reference: http://www.certif.com/spec_manual/mac_3_10.html
    Reference: http://www.aabchq.com/examplefpt.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: set point or setpoint = le point de consigne
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search