en moles % d’isoprène

English translation: in molar percentage of isoprene/mole percent of isoprene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en moles % d’isoprène
English translation:in molar percentage of isoprene/mole percent of isoprene
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:41 Oct 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / chewing gum ingredients
French term or phrase: en moles % d’isoprène
In the list of acceptable chewing gum ingredients,under "Isobutylene-isoprene copolymers," there appears:
"Insaturation (en moles % d'isoprene): 2% maximum."
"In % of isoprene moles"? That doesn't make sense to me. Any help would be most appreciated. TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
in mole percent of isoprene
Explanation:
is what I would suggest. "Mole percent" is the standard English usage for this concept.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in mole percent of isoprene
Lars Finsen
5percentage d'isoprene in mol
Johannes Gleim
4% isoprene moles
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
% isoprene moles


Explanation:
the isoprene moles are the unsatured part, one way to quantify the unsaturation

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en moles % d’isoprène
percentage d'isoprene in mol


Explanation:
mole (phys, chimie) = mol, mole
mole d'atome = atome-gramme (désuité), gram-atom
mole d'ions (phys) = gram(me)-ion


    Ernst: Comprehensive Dictionary of Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 721

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in mole percent of isoprene


Explanation:
is what I would suggest. "Mole percent" is the standard English usage for this concept.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Scott (X): or molar percentage of isoprene
2 hrs
  -> yes, even better, I think.

agree  Enel Diamond (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search