Pour le Directeur de l’Inspection et des Etablissements empêché

English translation: on behalf of...

11:20 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Pour le Directeur de l’Inspection et des Etablissements empêché
before the signature, at the end of a French legal document/operation authorization. Is there a specific formula rather than "unable to attend" or "detained"...?
Glen McCulley
English translation:on behalf of...
Explanation:
already proposed before but I think it is more appropriate
Selected response from:

napoleon
Grading comment
many thanks... simple is often best!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on behalf of...
napoleon
3 +1standing in for the Director of Inspection and of the Establishments
rene_teews


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing in for the Director of Inspection and of the Establishments


Explanation:
On behalf of... also.

But my first intuition went with detained though it was more difficult to retain the style of the closing.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
41 mins
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on behalf of...


Explanation:
already proposed before but I think it is more appropriate

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
many thanks... simple is often best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or it could just have "pp" (per pro) beforehand, standard business formula
49 mins

agree  nothing
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search