ce aux frais

English translation: and this at the ship expenses

02:56 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: ce aux frais
Les navires de catégorie A et B (définis dans l’article 6.1 ci-dessous) peuvent être déhalés aux frais du navire si les contraintes de l’exploitation le nécessitent et en particulier avant l’accostage d’un autre navire en fenêtre. Si le mouvement du navire n’est pas demandé par le warehouse porter, le capitaine du navire ou l’agent, il pourra être décidé par la Port Captain's Office, pour des raisons de sécurité et/ou d’exploitation et ce aux frais du navire.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:and this at the ship expenses
Explanation:
aux frais de = at somebody's expense

et ce = and this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-28 03:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, \"ce\" refers to \"le mouvement du navire\". If neither the warehouse porter, nor the ship\'s captain or agent have asked for it, the Port Captain\'s office will be able and demand it done ( for security and/or operating reasons) and charge the ship for the cost of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-28 12:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Charly\'s remark:

I agree, see my suggestion in the translation area. The full sentence was not a proper translation at all, but an attempt at explaining what was related to what to the asker, hence very literally done. You see, for a native French speaker there can not be any doubt about that sentence. I suppose the \"et ce\" was what confused Tegan but it\'s hard to know when she doesn\'t give more details as to what confused her most. And it\'s often something one would find easy and obvious when looking at someone else\'s work ;-) with fresh eyes
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3and this at the ship expenses
Bono
5at the [ship's] expense
Charles Lucas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the [ship's] expense


Explanation:
Bono's explanation is correct but the translation rather literal. I would say:
If the warehouse porter, master or agent does not ask for the ship to be moved, the Port Captain's Office may decide to do so for safety and/or operational reasons, at the ship's expense.

Charles Lucas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bono: see my explanation above
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and this at the ship expenses


Explanation:
aux frais de = at somebody's expense

et ce = and this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-28 03:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, \"ce\" refers to \"le mouvement du navire\". If neither the warehouse porter, nor the ship\'s captain or agent have asked for it, the Port Captain\'s office will be able and demand it done ( for security and/or operating reasons) and charge the ship for the cost of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-28 12:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Charly\'s remark:

I agree, see my suggestion in the translation area. The full sentence was not a proper translation at all, but an attempt at explaining what was related to what to the asker, hence very literally done. You see, for a native French speaker there can not be any doubt about that sentence. I suppose the \"et ce\" was what confused Tegan but it\'s hard to know when she doesn\'t give more details as to what confused her most. And it\'s often something one would find easy and obvious when looking at someone else\'s work ;-) with fresh eyes

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM: precisely this one
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Paolo

agree  Graham macLachlan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mactrad

agree  Conor McAuley: Hi Bono
6 hrs
  -> Thank you and hello Conor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search