mouilleront

English translation: they sea anchored to land on the island

21:39 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: mouilleront
Nous mouilleront les voiliers pour un débarquement sur l'île
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:they sea anchored to land on the island
Explanation:
QED.
Selected response from:

Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Grading comment
to anchor. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they sea anchored to land on the island
Jason Willis-Lee
4drop
Jana Cole (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop


Explanation:
It means to put the sails down.

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: it means to drop anchor, or to ride at anchor
33 mins
  -> Yes, mouiller does mean that. Does mouiller les voiliers mean the same thing? What's before and after this? Does the context give us a clue?

neutral  Bourth (X): Voiliers = sailing boats, not voiles = sails. What they mouillent is the anchors, but by extension they anchor the boats.
1 hr

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Drop anchor
18 hrs

105 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they sea anchored to land on the island


Explanation:
QED.


    Reference: http://www.iho.shom.fr/Dhydro/Html/site_edition/consultation...
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
to anchor. Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search