remettra la coupe en jeu

English translation: compete for the cup

21:40 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: remettra la coupe en jeu
remettra la coupe en jeu
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:compete for the cup
Explanation:
mettre en jeu = to risk something or put something at stake
la coupe = The America's Cup

Perhaps this means to defend your championship if you already have the cup.
Selected response from:

Jana Cole (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will put the cup back into play
Genevieve Tournebize
5put the cup up
Pierre Renault
3 +2compete for the cup
Jana Cole (X)
4defend the cup
David Sirett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compete for the cup


Explanation:
mettre en jeu = to risk something or put something at stake
la coupe = The America's Cup

Perhaps this means to defend your championship if you already have the cup.

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: but not necessarily the America's cup, there are plenty of other cups out there
33 mins
  -> True - boy context really helps, doesn't it?

agree  French Foodie
99 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put the cup up


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward: the cup is being put back into play, meaning the champions (the present holders of the cup) are willing to put up the cup as a challange to contenders.


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defend the cup


Explanation:
The holder of a title or cup defends it the next time the competition is held.


    Reference: http://www.americascup.com/en/acmag/boatdestiny/index.php?id...
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

145 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will put the cup back into play


Explanation:
I believe this is a good answer because the cup is part of the winning awards again

Genevieve Tournebize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search