vieux gréement

English translation: old rigging

21:41 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: vieux gréement
vieux gréement
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:old rigging
Explanation:
gréement = rigging
Selected response from:

Jana Cole (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traditional sailing boat
Mike Garner
5 -1old rigging
Jana Cole (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vieux gréement
old rigging


Explanation:
gréement = rigging

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Literally, yes, but in practice refers to an old sailing vessel.
35 mins

disagree  Michael GREEN: Just came across this, looking for something else! "Vieux gréement "definitely does NOT mean "old rigging" ! Mike Garner's answer is the correct one (whatever did your client say, Nancy ?!)
1541 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vieux gréement
traditional sailing boat


Explanation:
Eric Tabarlé was drowned on a "vieux gréement". I lived in Brittany for 10 years, it was always a type of boat

Mike Garner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search