maxi voilier course

English translation: large racing sailing boat

21:42 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: maxi voilier course
maxi voilier course
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:large racing sailing boat
Explanation:
A maxi-voilier is a large sailing boat, mono- or multi-hull.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
oui, c'est bien ça. Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3large racing sailing boat
David Sirett
3high-speed yacht race
Jana Cole (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-speed yacht race


Explanation:
I think you need to provide more context. Maxi could refer to a kind of course or something else instead of the speed of the boats. There's no way to know without seeing what's around it. I feel sure that voilier course = sailboat race. Now, does that mean yachts? It's hard to tell without more context.

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large racing sailing boat


Explanation:
A maxi-voilier is a large sailing boat, mono- or multi-hull.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
oui, c'est bien ça. Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search