moteur yacht

English translation: motor yacht

21:42 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: moteur yacht
moteur yacht

(type de bateau)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:motor yacht
Explanation:
i.e. motor-powered rather than sail-powered (though most sailing boats above a certain size also have a motor...).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2motor yacht
David Sirett
4yacht engine
analeonor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yacht engine


Explanation:
the engine of a ship

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor yacht


Explanation:
i.e. motor-powered rather than sail-powered (though most sailing boats above a certain size also have a motor...).

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Rule "Britannia"!
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search