se caleront

English translation: will jostle/vie for position on/behind the starting line

21:44 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: se caleront
les 6 bateaux se caleront sur la ligne de départ...
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:will jostle/vie for position on/behind the starting line
Explanation:
If boats can be said to jostle.

What they are actually doing is positioning themselves behind the starting line so that they are in preferential position relative to the other boats, so that they can run for the line and, ideally, cross it a fraction of a second after the gun, having picked up maximum speed. So they "caler" themselves relative to the line and the starting gun, in the same way as you might "caler" a 200-page translation for the end of May, or whenever ...

At least that is how I interpret this fitting into a context...
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will take their place / will position themselves
Pierre Renault
3 +2will jostle/vie for position on/behind the starting line
Bourth (X)
3will align
luskie
3gather
Jana Cole (X)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gather


Explanation:
Caler means to wedge or jam, so I am imagining the boats gathering in a group at the starting line. But, maybe there's a more appropriate term used in the sport.

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will jostle/vie for position on/behind the starting line


Explanation:
If boats can be said to jostle.

What they are actually doing is positioning themselves behind the starting line so that they are in preferential position relative to the other boats, so that they can run for the line and, ideally, cross it a fraction of a second after the gun, having picked up maximum speed. So they "caler" themselves relative to the line and the starting gun, in the same way as you might "caler" a 200-page translation for the end of May, or whenever ...

At least that is how I interpret this fitting into a context...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: vie for position
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
84 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will take their place / will position themselves


Explanation:
"Caler" is "positionner à l'aide de cales" or "to position with precision"

C'est dans Larousse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-29 03:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"se caler\" is to \"hunker down\".

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will align


Explanation:
one more take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-03 13:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

San Diego Bay Parade of Lights - Skippers Notice - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Committee boats will align vessels south from the starting point prior to parade.
Follow their instructions. There is no line-up assignment. ...
www.sdparadeoflights.org/skippersnotice.shtml

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search