sol au navire / navire au sol

English translation: shore-to-ship / ship-to-shore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sol au navire / navire au sol
English translation:shore-to-ship / ship-to-shore
Entered by: chamito

11:48 Nov 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: sol au navire / navire au sol
From a document on fuelling tankers, Ivory Coast.

Notion d’Avitailleur maritime

Aux termes de l’article 2 du Decret de 1997 precite, est
"Avitailleur maritime toute personne morale auxiliaire
du transport maritime chargee de fournir a un navire
son approvisionnement".
De cette definition, on peut retenir que l’avitailleur maritime a vocation a fournir a des navires a quai ou en rade, diverses prestations, notamment la fourniture de denrees alimentaires, de produits pharmaceutiques, des pieces de rechange et des combustibles (soutage). Par consequent, l’activite d’avitailleur maritime ne consiste nullement a retirer quoique ce soit du navire. Plus precisement, cette activite s’exerce dans le sens
du "sol au navire" et non dans le sens du "navire au sol".
chamito
shore-to-ship / ship-to-shore
Explanation:
That's certainly the sense intended, though I am not at all sure if this is the term used in terms of goods (commonly used for radio...) — I must add that I am not a specialist in this specific field!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5shore-to-ship / ship-to-shore
Tony M
3 +1from shore (loading) to ship and not from ship to shore (unloading)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shore-to-ship / ship-to-shore


Explanation:
That's certainly the sense intended, though I am not at all sure if this is the term used in terms of goods (commonly used for radio...) — I must add that I am not a specialist in this specific field!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Graham macLachlan: yeah, the terms are fine, a quick google confirms your answer...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mactrad! // Your confirmation is much appreciated!

agree  David Goward
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: the ivnerted commas indicate perhaps a slight misreading "du sol au navire"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Yes, now you point it out...

agree  blavatsky: makes good sense
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, blavatsky!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from shore (loading) to ship and not from ship to shore (unloading)


Explanation:
According to the context it can't be radio talk.
Nothing is unloaded from the boat, the boat can only be loaded with goods coming from various sources.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nikki.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search