pied de moteur

English translation: outdrive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pied de moteur
English translation:outdrive
Entered by: DocteurPC

00:08 Aug 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / instructions to insurance people on what is covered & not
French term or phrase: pied de moteur
Cette franchise s’appliquera également au pied de moteur.

On parle ici de moteurs de bateau de plaisance.
Je pense que c'est la partie qu'on met dans l'eau où est l'hélice, mais je n'ai rien d'autre comme info dans le document.

J'ai bien cherché GDT, Termium, wordreference, les glossaires, mais pas de pied!!
DocteurPC
Canada
lower unit, outdrive
Explanation:
It certainly appears to be the bit of an outboard that is in the water:

Des modèles sont offerts avec vérin d'assistance pressurisé au gaz qui réduit considérablement l'effort requis pour LEVER LE PIED DU MOTEUR HORS DE L'EAU. ...
www.honda.ca/MarineFre/Models/20-15_hp/BF20.htm?page=produc...

La plaque anti-cavitation du pied du moteur devrait se trouver SUBMERGEE de quelques cm (1-2 po) dans l'eau. Si elle se trouve à l'interface de l'eau, ...
www.i-services.net/membres/forum/messages.php?uid=20021&sid...

Elle est aspiré par des grilles en bas du pied du moteur du COTE DE L'HELICE. Pour réussir à la faire monter au niveau du moteur, il y a une pompe à eau qui ...
fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080611010536AABYRtn

Ensuite, la TRAINEE imposée par le pied du moteur lorsqu’on navigue à la voile n’est pas négligeable; pour éviter cette traînée, il faudrait sortir ...
www.capehorn.com/sections/remotorisation/remotoriserFr.htm

This insurer calls it the engine shaft, though I would have thought that would be the bit between the engine (above water) and the outdrive/lower unit :
Type, marque, modèle du PIED MOTEUR: (Alpha 1,2,3, TRS, OMC, Bravo 1,2, etc.)
www.lapointefils.com/francais/bateaux.htm

Type, make, model of ENGINE SHAFT: (Alpha 1,2,3, TRS, OMC, Bravo 1,2, etc.)
http://www.lapointefils.com/english/boat.htm

And then we get "lower unit" and "outdrive" :
Bravo LOWER UNIT Seal Kit, 18-2645. Part# 82540 | Mfr. Sierra | Mfr# 18-2645 ... Lower Drive Shaft For all Alpha I Gen II (s/n OD469859-OK999999) drives ...
www.go2marine.com/category.do?no=13618&mfrno=350

MerCruiser bravo outdrive LOWER UNIT gear housing w/oil. C $533.84, Buy It Now ... MerCruiser Top cover 11TR\TRS\Alpha SS\SSM 11\111\1V\V. C $26.68 ...
stores.ebay.ca/ShipWreckSalvage-Supply-and-Parts

LOWER UNIT zinc, evinrude and Johnson Outboards, 55 to 75 HP, ...
www.thefind.com/sports/info-hp-evinrude-outboard

OUTDRIVE
The LOWER UNIT of a stern-drive motor that houses the drive gears and to which the propeller fastens.
http://www.discoverboating.com/resources/glossary.aspx?key=O

How do I install the Briggs and Stratton motor to drive the LOWER UNIT of an outboard boat motor? I am interested in also setting it up to ...
cr4.globalspec.com/thread/17882/B-S-Motor-to-drive-out-board-motor-lower-unit

This LOWER UNIT resembles the bottom part or lower unit of an outboard. The outdrive or lower unit part also swivels ...
www.boatingbasicsonline.com/course/safety/3_6.php

A stern-drive engine is attached through the transom to a drive unit (also called an "OUTDRIVE") that is essentially the LOWER UNIT of an outboard. ...
www.boat-ed.com/mn/course/p1-4_whatkindofengine.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-18 00:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you see in the picture is the lower unit, as it were, only inverted, of a diving sperm whale.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
quelques petites sources Bourth ;-) et Mohan a aussi raison, du moins pour Honda, mais comme gearcase est utilisé également pour les vélos/motos, pour ne pas porter à confusion, c'est la réponse que j'ai choisie - merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lower unit, outdrive
Bourth (X)
4 +1lower gearcase
mohanv


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower unit, outdrive


Explanation:
It certainly appears to be the bit of an outboard that is in the water:

Des modèles sont offerts avec vérin d'assistance pressurisé au gaz qui réduit considérablement l'effort requis pour LEVER LE PIED DU MOTEUR HORS DE L'EAU. ...
www.honda.ca/MarineFre/Models/20-15_hp/BF20.htm?page=produc...

La plaque anti-cavitation du pied du moteur devrait se trouver SUBMERGEE de quelques cm (1-2 po) dans l'eau. Si elle se trouve à l'interface de l'eau, ...
www.i-services.net/membres/forum/messages.php?uid=20021&sid...

Elle est aspiré par des grilles en bas du pied du moteur du COTE DE L'HELICE. Pour réussir à la faire monter au niveau du moteur, il y a une pompe à eau qui ...
fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080611010536AABYRtn

Ensuite, la TRAINEE imposée par le pied du moteur lorsqu’on navigue à la voile n’est pas négligeable; pour éviter cette traînée, il faudrait sortir ...
www.capehorn.com/sections/remotorisation/remotoriserFr.htm

This insurer calls it the engine shaft, though I would have thought that would be the bit between the engine (above water) and the outdrive/lower unit :
Type, marque, modèle du PIED MOTEUR: (Alpha 1,2,3, TRS, OMC, Bravo 1,2, etc.)
www.lapointefils.com/francais/bateaux.htm

Type, make, model of ENGINE SHAFT: (Alpha 1,2,3, TRS, OMC, Bravo 1,2, etc.)
http://www.lapointefils.com/english/boat.htm

And then we get "lower unit" and "outdrive" :
Bravo LOWER UNIT Seal Kit, 18-2645. Part# 82540 | Mfr. Sierra | Mfr# 18-2645 ... Lower Drive Shaft For all Alpha I Gen II (s/n OD469859-OK999999) drives ...
www.go2marine.com/category.do?no=13618&mfrno=350

MerCruiser bravo outdrive LOWER UNIT gear housing w/oil. C $533.84, Buy It Now ... MerCruiser Top cover 11TR\TRS\Alpha SS\SSM 11\111\1V\V. C $26.68 ...
stores.ebay.ca/ShipWreckSalvage-Supply-and-Parts

LOWER UNIT zinc, evinrude and Johnson Outboards, 55 to 75 HP, ...
www.thefind.com/sports/info-hp-evinrude-outboard

OUTDRIVE
The LOWER UNIT of a stern-drive motor that houses the drive gears and to which the propeller fastens.
http://www.discoverboating.com/resources/glossary.aspx?key=O

How do I install the Briggs and Stratton motor to drive the LOWER UNIT of an outboard boat motor? I am interested in also setting it up to ...
cr4.globalspec.com/thread/17882/B-S-Motor-to-drive-out-board-motor-lower-unit

This LOWER UNIT resembles the bottom part or lower unit of an outboard. The outdrive or lower unit part also swivels ...
www.boatingbasicsonline.com/course/safety/3_6.php

A stern-drive engine is attached through the transom to a drive unit (also called an "OUTDRIVE") that is essentially the LOWER UNIT of an outboard. ...
www.boat-ed.com/mn/course/p1-4_whatkindofengine.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-18 00:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you see in the picture is the lower unit, as it were, only inverted, of a diving sperm whale.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
quelques petites sources Bourth ;-) et Mohan a aussi raison, du moins pour Honda, mais comme gearcase est utilisé également pour les vélos/motos, pour ne pas porter à confusion, c'est la réponse que j'ai choisie - merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: and you only give "wishy washy" answers?
8 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower gearcase


Explanation:
Refer Honda Four-Stroke Engine Product Features


    Reference: http://www.honda.ca/MarineFre/Models/99-8_hp/BF9.9.htm?page=...
    Reference: http://www.honda.ca/MarineEng/Models/99-8_hp/BF9.9.htm?page=...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search