conditionnement

English translation: preparation [for transport]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditionnement
English translation:preparation [for transport]
Entered by: Giorgio Tenedios

05:23 Oct 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / rescue boats
French term or phrase: conditionnement
"""- Recherche et Localisation des navires et des personnes en détresse ainsi que leur récupération à bord.
- Prise en charge des naufrages en matière de conditionnement et de premiers secours et leur évacuation en lieu sur."""


I doubt that packaging is involved here. If not, what does "conditionnement" stand for here?
Giorgio Tenedios
Italy
preparation [for transport]
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-15 07:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same as this one:
"Conditionnement du blessé avant évacuation"
http://www.survie-urbaine.com/stage-cursus-long.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-15 07:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather standard process, actually: stabilisation, preparation and evacuation
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7preparation [for transport]
Cyril B.
2immediate needs
Mark Bossanyi
5 -3Packaging (form/format)
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
Meaning of original
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Packaging (form/format)


Explanation:
Sure .. !

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Can you provide any references to back up your 100% confidence level? / But neither of those is anything to do with the present context of shipwreck victims.
4 mins
  -> Here are examples -(1) http://www.logistiqueconseil.org/Articles/Entrepot-magasin/E... (2) fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salon_International_du_Process_et_du_Conditionnement_Alimentaire, if needed more let me know, I'll provide you more

disagree  Michael GREEN: "Sure...!" / "Works in field" ??? When has packaging anything to do with handling shipwreck victims (unless wrapping them in survival blankets is "packaging" them)?
1 hr

disagree  Clive Phillips: Way off mark.
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
immediate needs


Explanation:
Loose translation but I think it conveys the meaning: catering for the immediate needs of the rescued persons and administering first aid

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
preparation [for transport]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-15 07:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same as this one:
"Conditionnement du blessé avant évacuation"
http://www.survie-urbaine.com/stage-cursus-long.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-15 07:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather standard process, actually: stabilisation, preparation and evacuation

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant: Ex. preparation of injured persons before transfer to hospitals / Treatment of injuries and preparation of injured for transport shall be of the utmost concern...
12 mins
  -> Thank you Pascale

agree  Michael GREEN: On balance I think this is what is meant by the source text.
19 mins
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Worked on and off with French SAR pilots on ocean races/rescues. The “conditionnement d’un naufragé” refers to preparing him/her to be transported. See extracts below in ref post. No special EN term.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nikki

agree  Clive Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thank you Clive

agree  Mark Bossanyi: Nikki convinced me!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark

agree  Mary Holihan
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary

agree  Tony M
4 days
  -> Thank you Tony




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Meaning of original

Reference information:
The “conditionnement d’un naufragé” does indeed refer to preparing him/her to be transported. See extracts below :
http://www.snsmlyon.fr/doc_pdf/referentiel_technique_de_recu...
2‐2 Recueil allongé amélioré
1. Justification
Dans le cas d’une suspicion traumatique, le conditionnement de la victime au moyen d’un collier cervical, d’un plan dur associé à un immobilisateur de tête doit permettre de limiter toute aggravation de l’état de la victime au cours de sa récupération et de son transport.
4. Réalisation
a. Prise en charge de la victime
 Un premier nageur de bord se met à l’eau en sécurité pour prendre en charge la victime
o Priorité 1 : libérer les voies aériennes
o Priorité 2 : Maintenir l’axe tête‐cou‐tronc
o Priorité 3 : Maintenir la flottabilité jusqu’à l’arrivée d’un équipier
 Le second nageur de bord se met à l’eau en sécurité pour acheminer le matériel nécessaire
o Soit la victime est proche de l’embarcation de sauvetage,
Le second nageur emporte uniquement le collier cervical (l’équipage de pont prépare le plan dur et l’immobilisateur de tête) et reprendra le plan dur ensuite.
o Soit la victime est éloignée de l’embarcation de sauvetage,
Le nageur de bord emporte avec lui, l’ensemble du matériel de conditionnement (collier, plan dur et immobilisateur)
c. Possibilité d’utilisation de l’annexe
 Dans le cas où le conditionnement de la victime s’effectue à distance de l’embarcation mais que l’annexe puisse être engagée, il est envisageable de relever la victime positionnée sur le plan dur dans l’annexe afin de l’extraire de l’eau et de gagner du temps dans le transfert vers l’embarcation.



No special English term except preparing the victim/survivor to be transported.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-15 08:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen the term "conditionnement" usesd for the psychological preparation too. I have not translated the Vendée Globe website, but I am doing the interpreting at the official technical briefing sessions and press conferences this time round, as I have on the previous two runs of the race and have previously worked with many of the competitors. On this edition, as with the previous editions I have worked on, part of the safety briefing session which lasts a day, includes a presentation by French SAR pilots along with an Australian consultant who explains what happens in the Southern Ocean. The Ozzie guy and his predecessor, also Australian, use the verb "prepare" for psychological preparation, technical preparation and also when describing the details of an actual SAR operation.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search