brassée de milles

English translation: (within a) short haul / few cables lengths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brassée de milles
English translation:(within a) short haul / few cables lengths
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

10:35 Oct 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: brassée de milles
Target = UK

Context:
Dans un dépaysement total bien qu’à une brassée de milles au large d’Hyères, l’escale a conquis les 102 équipiers - âgés de 8 à 86 ans - tous amateurs de plaisance, de voyage et de partage.

I'm striking a blank here.

All I can think of is stone's throw, which doesn't do the French justice.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
(within a) short haul / few cables lengths
Explanation:
As requested ....
I think there must be plenty of Google hits, but I've not had time to look ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-29 08:36:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Miranda - and we all suffer from TB from time to time!
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Thanks Michael. Translator's block is a wicked thing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(within a) short haul / few cables lengths
Michael GREEN
4 +2just a few miles away
Cyril B.
4 +1just an anchor's throw away
Sarah Bessioud
4In this neighborhood
Tohid Sharifi
4a 15-minute boat trip
kashew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a few miles away


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-10-24 10:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a few miles out

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: just a few miles from
1 hr

agree  kashew: Yes, Porquerolles is two or three from Tour Fondue.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just an anchor's throw away


Explanation:
Perhaps this may fit your context?


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: remind me not to let you near my greenhouse :-)
51 mins

neutral  Michael GREEN: So you have a greenhouse on the foredeck, Graham...?!
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this neighborhood


Explanation:
.

Tohid Sharifi
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Really doesn't sound idiomatic for a nautical context like this.
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 15-minute boat trip


Explanation:
* or give a more precise number of nautical miles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2012-10-24 11:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a mere 15-minute boat trip from Hyères...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutes (2012-10-24 11:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In here, "a few miles offshore";
http://www.thevintagemagazine.com/travel/holidays/postcard-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2012-10-24 11:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boat trip goes well with the following "escale"

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(within a) short haul / few cables lengths


Explanation:
As requested ....
I think there must be plenty of Google hits, but I've not had time to look ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-29 08:36:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Miranda - and we all suffer from TB from time to time!

Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Michael. Translator's block is a wicked thing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: For short-haul.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gilla Evans: I like short-haul
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilla.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Short haul gets my vote!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki - and you get mine ...!

agree  Mary Holihan: Most of the answers convey the idea, but short haul maintains the nautical tone nicely and succinctly
1 day 0 min
  -> Thank you - other options include, of course, "a short tack" (from Hyères), which also has a few Google hits.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yep, nice nautical tone
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search