confidentiel sûreté

English translation: security-related, classified / secret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confidentiel sûreté
English translation:security-related, classified / secret
Entered by: Willis

16:28 Oct 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Port Security
French term or phrase: confidentiel sûreté
This term occurs in a section on confidentiality in a call for tenders for port equipment in France. The relevant part of the sentence is: devront être conformes aux procédures établies et transmises par le donneur d’ordre, en fonction du niveau de confidentialité des informations concernées, ce niveau étant au maximum CONFIDENTIEL SURETE.

It is clear from google that it is a term very frequently used in France in connection with security in ports and harbours. However, I can find no equivalent for British English.
Willis
Canada
security-related, classified / secret
Explanation:
Or: classified / secret, security-related

ec.europa.eu/.../security/.../secerca_final_report_volume__1_main_repor...‎
5.4.2 Maritime and port security. 98 ..... International Ship and Port Facility Security. ISSC .... the Framework Contract on Security (ENTR/09/050) between the European ..... and associated test criteria can be 'sensitive' (e.g. classified or secret).
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
The most appropriate suggestion. Many thanks to B D Finch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3security-related, classified / secret
B D Finch
3CONFIDENTIAL-SAFETY
Clive Phillips
4 -1Top security level
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Top security level


Explanation:
..., this level being maximum top security;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Harrison: how do you know 'confidentiel sûreté' is the highest level it can be?
1 hr
  -> No comment;

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CONFIDENTIAL-SAFETY


Explanation:
"In the United Kingdom, classified information (now called Protectively Marked Information) is a system used to protect information from intentional or inadvertent release to unauthorised readers. Protectively marked material may also be marked with a descriptor, or privacy marking, which identifies sensitivities around distribution and handling. Examples of descriptors include, but are not restricted to: Budget, Commercial, Honours, Management, Medical, Personal, Policy, Staff, Visits."
In this case, I believe CONFIDENTIEL is the protective marking and SURETE seems to equate to the descriptor. An approximate rendering might therefore be CONFIDENTIAL-SAFETY, where CONFIDENTIAL is the protective marking above RESTRICTED and below SECRET, and SAFETY identifies sensitivities relating to safety (or maybe more broadly health and safety). The marking indicates that access to and knowledge of the information is to be limited to those with an appropriate security clearance and a need-to-know about safety-related matters in the context of the information.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classified_information_in_the_U...
Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Though your explanation gives useful information on the British system, I think one should avoid too close a linkage to that specific system in the translation, unless that linkage is made explicit.
9 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security-related, classified / secret


Explanation:
Or: classified / secret, security-related

ec.europa.eu/.../security/.../secerca_final_report_volume__1_main_repor...‎
5.4.2 Maritime and port security. 98 ..... International Ship and Port Facility Security. ISSC .... the Framework Contract on Security (ENTR/09/050) between the European ..... and associated test criteria can be 'sensitive' (e.g. classified or secret).

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The most appropriate suggestion. Many thanks to B D Finch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clive Phillips: "classified or secret" does not make sense to me. SECRET is one level of classification. But in the light of your reference, I think your rendering of 'sûreté' as 'security' rather than 'safety' is correct. My suggestion: CONFIDENTIAL-SECURITY.
8 days
  -> The reason for putting the two as alternatives is that I think that "classified" would be understood by a UK EN reader, but "secret" might be clearer if that is not the target readership. "Confidential" might not be strong enough.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search