études d’agitation

English translation: study of wave agitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études d’agitation
English translation:study of wave agitation
Entered by: brume

18:08 Apr 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marinas
French term or phrase: études d’agitation
In a proposal document for a study re optimisation of marina management, within a list of information sought by the tenderer, this is an item on that information list
Janette Payne
France
study of wave agitation
Explanation:
This term is mentioned is the following study:
www.paralia.fr/jngcgc/11_13_perherin.pdf
The author, a French searcher, used it in her abstract and provided her own translation on the same page.
Selected response from:

brume
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3study of wave agitation
brume
3study of wave impact
florence metzger


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study of wave agitation


Explanation:
This term is mentioned is the following study:
www.paralia.fr/jngcgc/11_13_perherin.pdf
The author, a French searcher, used it in her abstract and provided her own translation on the same page.

Example sentence(s):
  • A method for the estimation of wave agitation has been developed. Wave agitation at Port 2000 is linked to swell and wind-waves
  • une méthode d'évaluation de l'agitation a été mise au point. L'agitation sur le bassin Port 2000 peut être liée à la fois aux houles
brume
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: sounds probable
7 hrs

agree  Daryo: makes sense
22 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study of wave impact


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search