dossier d’homologation

English translation: homologation file

18:06 May 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / EN – UK
French term or phrase: dossier d’homologation
This is the file to be submitted for approval to the Service Instructeur de la Sécurité des Bateaux de Navigation Intérieure (S.I.S.B.N.I.) and/or the DDTM for a new ship being built.
B D Finch
France
English translation:homologation file
Explanation:
"Homologation (Greek homologeo, ὁμολογέω, "to agree") is the granting of approval by an official authority."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homologation

Or you could say certification.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil. In the end, I decided to call it an "approvals file".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ratification file
Zeineb Nalouti
4homologation file
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologation file


Explanation:
"Homologation (Greek homologeo, ὁμολογέω, "to agree") is the granting of approval by an official authority."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homologation

Or you could say certification.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Phil. In the end, I decided to call it an "approvals file".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil. I tried googling ""homologation file" ship OR boat .co.uk" and got 29 results. That indicates that this term can be used in UK English, but that it might not be the usual term.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratification file


Explanation:

Cf. The French Association of Racing Boats "Classe MINI" rules:

//
A ratification file must be sent to the Classe Mini, which is the only one entitled to let a new boat race according to the ongoing Production Boat Mini Rules. //

http://www.rwyc.org/wp-content/uploads/Classe-Mini-Rules-201...
http://ranc.es/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/MINI_Textes_offici...

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Zeineb. Unfortunately, that is not suitable for my context.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search