en maille courte sans étai

English translation: short studless link

15:13 May 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / EN-UK
French term or phrase: en maille courte sans étai
"La nuance de la chaîne retenue devra être suffisante pour conserver des maillons de 12 mm de diamètre en maille courte sans étai."
B D Finch
France
English translation:short studless link
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2018-05-29 15:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve aussi open link
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short link chain without stud
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1short studless link
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short studless link


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2018-05-29 15:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve aussi open link

florence metzger
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Florence. I'm going to use "studless short link". Points to follow.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, maillon is link.
36 mins
  -> non un maillon sur une chaîne d'ancre c'est autre chose....

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: agree in principle but never seen it as "studless" link. And you need to add "chain". BTW your answer wasn't there when I started looking for refs.
5 hrs

agree  Anita Planchon: Plenty of short link studless anchor chain for sale on Alibaba https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/studless-link-anchor-chain.... (but note the order of the adjectives...)
6 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short link chain without stud


Explanation:
is how I'd phrase it

maile court simply means

"short link" as opposed to "long link" and the "stud" is a bar in centre

one like this

https://www.gaelforcemarine.co.uk/en/Gael-Force-Short-Link-G...

and one with stud
https://www.google.ie/search?q=short link anchor chain with ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-29 21:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Florence said "open link" is used too for links with no studs. But then it's hard to place "short" without it seeming the chain is short rather than the link...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: (a) This is just a longer version of Florence's answer, and (b) "maille" and "maillon" are two different things.
2 hrs
  -> a) her answer isn't complete b) I'm 100% sure it's nothing to do with "mesh"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search