passerelle de lamanage

English translation: linesmen/mooring men walkway

08:01 Jul 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: passerelle de lamanage
Ferry port construction plans...

"La passerelle de lamanage dite « passerelle d’accès » qui longe la passerelle roulière où elle prend appui et permet de relier le duc d’Albe d’amarrage de pointe avant bâbord."

"Il concerne le poste d’accostage ferries X88 et plus particulièrement les passerelles de lamanage."

"Il définit les Spécifications Techniques Détaillées (STD) pour la fourniture des passerelles de lamanage et de leurs pieux de fondation, des tubes métalliques, à savoir :"

"Passerelles de lamanage - Plan d’implantation des pieux et caractéristiques géométriques générales des passerelles de lamanage"

"Les passerelles de lamanage ...
... Sont réservées aux lamaneurs et sont donc empruntées lors des manœuvres d’amarrage pour accéder aux têtes des ducs d’Albe d’amarrage qu’elles desservent et sur lesquelles se trouvent les organes d’amarrage (bollard ou croc d’amarrage avec cabestan) ;

... Sont dotées des équipements nécessaires à la sécurité des lamaneurs, à savoir : Une plateforme en caillebotis antidérapant ;Des garde-corps ; Des éclairages ;

Nota : Les passerelles de lamanage ne sont pas équipées d’échelles et de bouées car celles-ci seront plutôt mises en œuvre sur les plateformes de travail des ducs d’Albe, seul endroit avec potentiel risque de chute.

... Sont dimensionnées conformément aux normes NF E85-014 :2008 et NF E85-015 :2008 relatives aux « éléments d’installations industrielles » pour une surcharge d’exploitation uniformément répartie de 350 kg/m2 ;

... Sont prévues pour une utilisation en environnement agressif : elles sont exposées à la catégorie de corrosivité C5Mm étant situées dans la zone des éclaboussures et dans la zone des embruns, zones à forte corrosion."

The term for the "lamaneurs" for whose use these are reserved appears to be "dock pilot". And it appears to be the case that these are special walkways or something for use by these pilots.

I can make an informed attempt ... but does anyone know the specific actual term actually used in English-speaking port contexts?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:linesmen/mooring men walkway
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thanks, I put "mooring walkway" in the end
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piloting platform
irat56
5gangways
pascie
3linesmen/mooring men walkway
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piloting platform


Explanation:
ou "piloting bridge"
(Goursau de Poche: Dictionnaire des Termes de Marine")

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ... this is plausible, and I see you work in the field. The trouble is that searching on ["piloting platform" port installations] or ["piloting platform" ferry terminal] brings up nothing, no photos, nothing. Doing the same 2 searches on "piloting bridge" brings up pictures of cruise ships. I can't see any evidence that a "piloting bridge" applies to port installations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
22 mins
  -> Merci Nikki!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linesmen/mooring men walkway


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, I put "mooring walkway" in the end
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks... similar problem to the answer of irat56: Net searching yields very little. But when I do a search with ["passerelle de lamanage"] the photos in particular are quite revealing and specific: looks like a gantry of some kind.

Asker: No, no... not a "gantry"... "walkway" or something... !

Asker: Possibly "mooring walkway"... some photos seem to correspond to the search on the French term.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gangways


Explanation:
I would only use this term as it implies by itself the mooring manoeuver. They are also designed to deal with high or low tides when mooring.


    https://www.sfmarina.com/solutions/accessories/
pascie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Convincing... the photos seem to correspond, which always helps.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search