https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/ships-sailing-maritime/6598454-xxxxxx-la-glisse-au-long-cours.html

xxxxxx La glisse au long cours

English translation: xxxxxx for a smoother, longer ride/sail

11:29 Dec 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / antifouling treatment
French term or phrase: xxxxxx La glisse au long cours
Context: Advertising blurb mainly technical concerning surface treatment etc of boat hulls, surfboards, snowboards etc.
Snappy adverts not really my choice so any suggestions most welcome for this opening line. XXXX is product name.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:xxxxxx for a smoother, longer ride/sail
Explanation:
xxxxxx for a long-lasting sailing or boarding experience

xxxxxx prolongs your sailing or boarding experience

xxxxxx Keeps you sailing and riding smoothly

----

A little clunky I know, but, afaik, we Brits have no single term (like "glisse") that encompasses both snow sports (snowboarding) and water sports (sailing, surfing, etc.).
This is a marketing term, so requires a certain amount of brainstorming rather than direct translation, and is normally best left to the translator and/or the outsourcer's marketing team, but I couldn't resist chiming in here ...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2xxxxxx for a smoother, longer ride/sail
Carol Gullidge
3xxxx, paint/anti-fouing/gelcoat that goes the distance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3(For) a smooth solution all the way
John Peterson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxxxx for a smoother, longer ride/sail


Explanation:
xxxxxx for a long-lasting sailing or boarding experience

xxxxxx prolongs your sailing or boarding experience

xxxxxx Keeps you sailing and riding smoothly

----

A little clunky I know, but, afaik, we Brits have no single term (like "glisse") that encompasses both snow sports (snowboarding) and water sports (sailing, surfing, etc.).
This is a marketing term, so requires a certain amount of brainstorming rather than direct translation, and is normally best left to the translator and/or the outsourcer's marketing team, but I couldn't resist chiming in here ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this. I can make the suggestion and leave client to finalise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Normandin
5 hrs
  -> many thanks, Louise!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like "smooth ride". Howabout "that goes the distance" tagged on? Might be a bit long, but it gets the "long cours" idea in. Like you say, whatever pleases the marketing team.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nikki! Yes, "goes the distance" and many other synonymous expressions would get the message across :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(For) a smooth solution all the way


Explanation:
For some of the snow sports: taking pride in your slide?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-05 13:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watertight might work as well as it covers all water-related surfaces e.g. XXXX - Your Watertight Solutions

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: At least this gets me back on track, thank you.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxxx, paint/anti-fouing/gelcoat that goes the distance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-12-05 18:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-fouling


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: