pointu

English translation: local "pointu" fishing boat (+ desc. if necess.)]

08:50 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Type of boat
French term or phrase: pointu
This is a word used in an interview with a St. Tropez fisherman. As I understand it, it refers to a (usually quite small) wooden boat, with a pointed bow. Here's a photo of one: http://cava.univ-tln.fr/Pointu.jpg
Is there a particular term for this kind of boat in English? Many thanks in advance for any suggestions...
egunn
English translation:local "pointu" fishing boat (+ desc. if necess.)]
Explanation:
You'll find a number of sites in English where the French term is used. Undoubtedly untranslatable, given the following.

According to the text beneath the photo at
http://www.trekearth.com/gallery/Europe/France/South/Provenc...

"pointu" refers not to the shape of the keel but to the sort of phallic symbol seen in the photo, at the front of the boat.

Also:

LA BARQUETTE MARSEILLAISE
Embarcation typique du Sud Est de la France. Entièrement réalisée en bois, sa taille peut varier de 4 mètres à 9 mètres et même plus.
A l'avant le "Quapiant" (terme local) en forme de phallus, symbolisait autrefois la virilité et la force.
Aujoud'hui, ce type d'embarcation a tendance à disparaître dans les ports et à être remplacée par "le plastique".
Il est vrai que c'est un bateau qui demande de l'entretien. Chaque année il faut le mettre à terre, le grater, le peindre. Sans ça, il dépérie et au bout de quelques année, les planches ont tendance à se déclouer et le bois à pourir. Mais si son entretien est fait chaque année pour la coque, et tous les deux ans pour le pont, ses planches usées par le temps et la mer remplacées au besoin, sa durée de vie peut être presque infinie.
Ce bateau, fait à l'origine pour la pêche, est également un bateau de plaisance par excellence. Sa stabilité sur l'eau au mouillage et son pont plat, permet de passer d'agréable journée en famille dans les calanques. [photos follow]
[http://amd.alio.free.fr/pointu.htm]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local "pointu" fishing boat (+ desc. if necess.)]
Bourth (X)
3pointer boat
olganet
3pointed boat
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointed boat


Explanation:
I've found that most sites give this translation. A few examples below so u can check their accuracy. Hope it helps!

Duck hunting boat
... A very light double pointed boat would be an excellent choice. Or you are from
Arkansas and hunt mallard in flooded timber. ...
www.performancecalls.com/ articles/duck_hunting_boat.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: How does the shape of a boat's hull affect the speed that it ...
... The pointed boat hull is more hydrodynamic than the round or square boat hulls.
Hydrodynamic is much the same as aerodynamic, as both air and water are ...
www.madsci.org/posts/archives/ mar2000/953844460.Ph.r.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] <<
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Double-pointed boat with overEow chamber for. automatic programming, shoeg
pFofile. of. material at. the. beginning. (U),. during zone-pwfication passes ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0950-7671/39/7/425/siv39i7p392.pdf - Similar pages

The Evidence Bible
... Many ark scholars believe that the ark was a "barge" shape, not a pointed "boat"
shape. This would greatly increase the cargo capacity. ...
www.livingwaters.com/witnessingtool/ pointstoponderabouttheflood.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Ambush Turkey blinds, Easy-Up Duck blinds, and Headlamps by Flyway ...
... This allows you to install it on a narrow pointed boat equally as well as a
wide square one. BLIND HEIGHT – With our blind, YOU decide how tall you want ...
www.flywayspecialties.com/flyway2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

External ballistics
... Here is an example of a ballistic table for a .30 caliber Speer 169 grain
pointed boat tail match bullet, with a BC of .480. ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/E/Ex/External_ballistics.htm - 25k


Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: These are all merely descriptive terms, not a specific TYPE of boat
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local "pointu" fishing boat (+ desc. if necess.)]


Explanation:
You'll find a number of sites in English where the French term is used. Undoubtedly untranslatable, given the following.

According to the text beneath the photo at
http://www.trekearth.com/gallery/Europe/France/South/Provenc...

"pointu" refers not to the shape of the keel but to the sort of phallic symbol seen in the photo, at the front of the boat.

Also:

LA BARQUETTE MARSEILLAISE
Embarcation typique du Sud Est de la France. Entièrement réalisée en bois, sa taille peut varier de 4 mètres à 9 mètres et même plus.
A l'avant le "Quapiant" (terme local) en forme de phallus, symbolisait autrefois la virilité et la force.
Aujoud'hui, ce type d'embarcation a tendance à disparaître dans les ports et à être remplacée par "le plastique".
Il est vrai que c'est un bateau qui demande de l'entretien. Chaque année il faut le mettre à terre, le grater, le peindre. Sans ça, il dépérie et au bout de quelques année, les planches ont tendance à se déclouer et le bois à pourir. Mais si son entretien est fait chaque année pour la coque, et tous les deux ans pour le pont, ses planches usées par le temps et la mer remplacées au besoin, sa durée de vie peut être presque infinie.
Ce bateau, fait à l'origine pour la pêche, est également un bateau de plaisance par excellence. Sa stabilité sur l'eau au mouillage et son pont plat, permet de passer d'agréable journée en famille dans les calanques. [photos follow]
[http://amd.alio.free.fr/pointu.htm]


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I am unaware of an equivelent English term for this specific type of boat, so I think Bourth's suggestion is the best approach
14 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointer boat


Explanation:

Définition :
Petit canot à une voile, court, effilé aux deux bouts, d'où son nom, en usage en Méditerranée.
Au Canada, embarcation à fond plat et étroit, longue de quelque six mètres, d'une souplesse étonnante, à l'avant et l'arrière fortement relevés.

Montée par cinq à six hommes, cette chaloupe, pointue aux deux bouts, est actionnée par des rameurs et est dirigée à l'aide d'une forte rame de quelque 5 mètres servant de gouvernail. L'embarcation, destinée au flottage du bois, doit pouvoir circuler parmi les billes flottantes et résister au choc des troncs bousculés par le courant. Le rabaska, manœuvré à l'aviron ou à la perche, était trop fragile; l'embarcation plus robuste qui fut adoptée fut nommée, simplement, par les Canadiens français, barges de drave. Mais à part son fond plat, cette embarcation ne répond en rien à la description d'une barge. Pour la même raison, l'appellation barge d'Ottawa n'est guère plus recommandable attendu qu'il s'agit en réalité d'un type de chaloupe. En revanche, la forme caractéristique correspond suffisamment à celle de l'embarcation méditerranéenne, pour que le même nom français, pointu, lui soit appliqué.

quasi-synonyme(s)
barge de drave n. f. [Québec]
barge de l'Outaouais n. f. [Québec]
barge d'Ottawa n. f.

Les appellations barge de drave, barge d'Ottawa, barge de l'Outaouais seraient impropres car ces embarcations ne correspondent pas à la description d'une barge mais à celle d'une chaloupe sans tableau avec une poupe en pointe. La barge d'Ottawa est une robuste chaloupe, dont le modèle, pointu aux deux extrémités, fut conçu et développé dans l'Outaouais pour le flottage du bois et le saut des rapides. Pour le transport du matériel encombrant, on adjoignit aux pointus des sortes de barges de même inspiration, longues de dix mètres et d'une capacité de 6000 lb de marchandises, appelées communément barges de mouvage.


Définition :
Nom familier d'une embarcation (pêche et plaisance) des côtes françaises de Méditerranée

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
pointer boat
lumberboat
driveboat
bonne
river pointer

quasi-synonyme(s)
driving boat

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Pointer boats
You can see an authentic pointer boat, similar as those who were used on the Coulonge River by the raftsmen. You will know everything about its history.
www.cycloparcppj.org/chutcoul/chcoul03_a.htm

Bill Blight knows the Spanish River. Because he worked in the logging industry from 1945 to his retirement in 1992, Bill knew many of the great lumberjacks and river men and their stories. But mostly, Bill knows the boat: the pointer boat.

He was to be our captain for a three-day river trip on the lower Spanish River. We wanted to relive something of those bygone days of lumberjacks and river men. And yes, we would row, not paddle. We would all be together, side-by-side, in the exquisite Friends of the Spanish River replica 32-foot (10 metre) pointer, with Bill at the bow.
On the Spanish and Sable rivers, the first drives were in the 1860s. Drives in the Ottawa River watershed including Algonquin Park began a little earlier. The flat-bottomed, V-shaped pointers, also called batteaux or dories, were the river boat of choice from the 1850s. And by the 1870s, pointers were also being used in the Lake Huron region.

http://paddlingcanada.com/kanawa/issues/spring02.php




---------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1987]


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search